S.C. Code § 16-9-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 16-9-10 - Perjury and subornation of perjury
(A)
(1) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully give false, misleading, or incomplete testimony under oath in any court of record, judicial, administrative, or regulatory proceeding in this State.
(2) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully give false, misleading, or incomplete information on a document, record, report, or form required by the laws of this State.
(B)
(1) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A)(2) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than six months or fined not less than one hundred dollars, or both.
(C) A person may be convicted under this section if he induces, procures, or persuades another person to commit perjury or if he commits perjury by his own act, consent, or agreement.
S.C. Code § 16-9-10
1993 Act No. 184, Section 89; 1712 (2) 487; R. S. 217; G. S. 2531; Cr. C. '02 Section 253; Cr. C. '12 Section 340; Cr. C. '22 Section 332; 1932 Code Section 1397; 1942 Code Section 1397; 1952 Code Section 16-201; 1962 Code Section 16-201.