S.C. Code § 16-3-1140
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 16-3-1140 - Application for review of decision; appeals; subpoenas; report on review
(A) The claimant may, within thirty days after receipt of the report of the decision of the deputy director, make an application in writing to the deputy director for review of the decision.
(B) Upon receipt of an application for review pursuant to subsection (A), the deputy director shall forward all relevant documents and information to the Chairman of the Crime Victim Advisory Board. The chairman shall appoint a three-member panel of the board which shall review the records and affirm or modify the decision of the deputy director; provided, that the chairman may order, in his discretion, that any particular case must be heard by the full board. If considered necessary by the board or its panel or if requested by the claimant, the board or its panel shall order a hearing prior to rendering a decision. At the hearing any relevant evidence, not legally privileged, is admissible. The board or its panel shall render a decision within ninety days after completion of the investigation. The action of the board or its panel is final and nonappealable. If the deputy director receives no application for review pursuant to subsection (A), his decision becomes the final decision of the Department of Crime Victim Compensation.
(C) The board or its panel, for purposes of this article, may subpoena witnesses, administer or cause to be administered oaths, and examine such parts of the books and records of the parties to proceedings as relate to questions in dispute.
(D) The deputy director shall within ten days after receipt of the board's or panel's final decision make a report to the claimant including a copy of the final decision and the reasons why the decision was made.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 96 (SB 289), s 5, eff. 7/1/2017.
1984 Act No. 489, Section 1; 1982 Act No. 455, Section 2.