Iowa Code § 232.118
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 232.118 - Removal of guardian
1. Upon application of an interested party or upon the court's own motion, the court having jurisdiction of the child may, after notice to the parties and a hearing, remove a court-appointed guardian and appoint a guardian in accordance with the provisions of section 232.117, subsection 3.
a. The moving party or a party opposed to the actions of the guardian has the burden to establish that the court-appointed guardian failed to act in the child's best interests by unreasonably or irresponsibly failing to discharge the guardian's duties in finding a suitable adoptive home for the child.
b. The court shall give deference to the decision of the guardian.
2. A child fourteen years of age or older who has not been adopted but who is placed in a satisfactory foster home may, with the consent of the foster parents, join with the guardian appointed by the court in an application to the court to remove the existing guardian and appoint the foster parents as guardians of the child.
3. The authority of a guardian appointed by the court terminates when the child reaches the age of majority or is adopted.
88 Acts, ch 1134, §53; 2022 Acts, ch 1098, §62
Amended by 2022 Iowa, ch 1098, s 62, eff. 7/1/2022.
C79, § 232.116; C81, §232.118 88 Acts, ch 1134, §53