Ga. Code § 53-12-261
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 53-12-261 - Powers of trustee; limitation based on fiduciary duties
(a) A trustee of an express trust, without court authorization, shall be authorized to exercise:
* * *
(10) In dealing with one or more fiduciaries of the estate or any trust created by the decedent or the settlor or any spouse or child of the decedent or settlor and irrespective of whether the fiduciary is a personal representative or trustee of such other estate or trust:
(A) To sell real or personal property of the estate or trust to such fiduciary or to exchange such property with such fiduciary upon such terms and conditions as to sale price, terms of payment, and security as shall seem advisable to the fiduciary; and the fiduciary shall be under no duty to follow the proceeds of any such sale; and
(B) To borrow money from the estate or trust for such periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as to rates, maturities, renewals, and securities as the fiduciary shall deem advisable for the purpose of paying debts of the decedent or settlor, taxes, the costs of the administration of the estate or trust, and like charges against the estate or trust or any part thereof or of discharging any other liabilities of the estate or trust and to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber such portion of the estate or trust as may be required to secure the loan and to renew existing loans;
(11) To borrow money for such periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as to rates, maturities, renewals, and security as the fiduciary shall deem advisable for the purpose of paying debts, taxes, or other charges against the estate or trust or any part thereof and to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber such portion of the property held by the fiduciary as may be required to secure the loan and to renew existing loans either as maker or endorser;
(12) To make loans out of the property held by the fiduciary, including loans to a beneficiary on terms and conditions the fiduciary considers to be fair and reasonable under the circumstances, and the fiduciary has a lien on future distributions for repayment of those loans;
(13) To vote shares of stock or other ownership interests held by the fiduciary, in person or by proxy, with or without power of substitution;
(14) To hold a security in the name of a nominee or in other form without disclosure of the fiduciary relationship, so that title to the security may pass by delivery; but the fiduciary shall be liable for any act of the nominee in connection with the security so held;
(15) To exercise all options, rights, and privileges to convert stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages, or other property into other stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages, or other property; to subscribe for other or additional stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages, or other property; and to hold the stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages, or other property so acquired as investments of the estate or trust so long as the fiduciary shall deem advisable;
(16) To unite with other owners of property similar to any which may be held at any time by the fiduciary, in carrying out any plan for the consolidation or merger, dissolution or liquidation, foreclosure, lease, or sale of the property or the incorporation or reincorporation, reorganization, or readjustment of the capital or financial structure of any corporation, company, or association the securities of which may form any portion of an estate or trust; to become and serve as a member of a shareholders' or bondholders' protective committee; to deposit securities in accordance with any plan agreed upon; to pay any assessments, expenses, or sums of money that may be required for the protection or furtherance of the interest of the beneficiaries to whom the fiduciary owes a duty of care with reference to any such plan; and to receive as investments of the estate or trust any securities issued as a result of the execution of such plan;
(17) To adjust the interest rate from time to time on any obligation, whether secured or unsecured, constituting a part of the estate or trust;
(18) To continue any obligation, whether secured or unsecured, upon and after maturity, with or without renewal or extension, upon such terms as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, without regard to the value of the security, if any, at the time of the continuance;
(19) To foreclose, as an incident to the collection of any bond, note, or other obligation, any deed to secure debt or any mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien securing the bond, note, or other obligation and to bid in the property at the foreclosure sale or to acquire the property by deed from the mortgagor or obligor without foreclosure; and to retain the property so bid in or taken over without foreclosure;
(20) To carry such insurance coverage as the fiduciary shall deem advisable;
(21) To collect, receive, and issue receipts for rents, issues, profits, and income of the estate or trust;
(22)
(A) To compromise, adjust, mediate, arbitrate, or otherwise deal with and settle claims involving the fiduciary or the property held by the fiduciary;
(B) To compromise, adjust, mediate, arbitrate, bring or defend actions on, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against the estate or trust as the fiduciary shall deem advisable; the fiduciary's decision shall be conclusive between the fiduciary and the beneficiaries to whom the fiduciary owes a duty of care and the person against or for whom the claim is asserted, in the absence of fraud by such persons and, in the absence of fraud, bad faith, or gross negligence of the fiduciary, shall be conclusive between the fiduciary and the beneficiaries to whom the fiduciary owes a duty of care; and
(C) To compromise all debts, the collection of which are doubtful, belonging to the estate or trust when such settlements will advance the interests of those represented;
* * *