Ala. Code § 8-20-4
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 8-20-4 - Unfair and deceptive trade practices
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, prior to the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of any dealer agreement or franchise, the following acts or conduct shall constitute unfair and deceptive trade practices:
* * *
l. To unreasonably and without notice to existing motor vehicle dealers, as hereinafter provided, enter into a franchise with an additional motor vehicle dealer who intends to conduct its dealership operations from a place of business situated within the relevant market area of an existing motor vehicle dealer or motor vehicle dealers representing the same line make. The appointment of a successor motor vehicle dealer at the same location as its predecessor or within a two-mile radius therefrom within two years from the date on which its predecessor ceased operations or was terminated, whichever occurred later, shall not be construed as the entering into of an additional franchise. Any manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, factory branch, factory representative, distributor branch, or distributor representative which intends to enter into an additional franchise shall, at least 60 days prior to granting such franchise, give written notice of its intention to do so to each motor vehicle dealer of the same line make within the relevant market area. Such notice shall state the date on or after which such proposed franchise shall be granted or entered into. Prior to the date set forth in the notice on or after which such franchise will be entered into, any such motor vehicle dealer may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to determine whether such appointment or proposed appointment is unreasonable in which action the manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor shall have the burden of proof that such action is not unreasonable. No bond shall be required as a precondition to entry of an injunction enjoining appointment of an additional franchise. Such petition shall be entitled to a speedy trial. In determining whether such proposed appointment is unreasonable, the court shall consider all pertinent circumstances. These may include but are not limited to:
1. Whether the establishment of such additional franchise is warranted by economic and marketing conditions including anticipated future changes.
2. The past, present, and anticipated retail sales and service business transacted by the objecting motor vehicle dealer or dealers and other motor vehicle dealers of the same line make with a place of business in the relevant market area.
3. The investment made and obligations incurred by the objecting motor vehicle dealer or dealers and other motor vehicle dealers of the same line make with a place of business in the relevant market area.
4. Whether it is beneficial or injurious to the public welfare for an additional franchise to be established.
m. To prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, agreement, waiver, or estoppel that does any of the following:
1. Relieves any person from any liability or obligation under this chapter.
2. Requires any controversy between a new motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer to be referred to any person other than the duly constituted courts of this state or the United States, if the referral would be binding on the new motor vehicle dealer.
3. Limits the entitlement to recover damages under this chapter or other Alabama law.
4. Specifies the jurisdiction or venues in which disputes arising with respect to the franchise shall or shall not be submitted for resolution or otherwise prohibits a dealer from bringing an action in the courts of Alabama.
5. Waives the right to trial by jury.
* * *