Ala. Code § 8-20-4
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 8-20-4 - Unfair and deceptive trade practices
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, prior to the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of any dealer agreement or franchise, the following acts or conduct shall constitute unfair and deceptive trade practices:
* * *
j. To offer to sell or to sell any extended service contract or extended maintenance plan offered, sold, backed by, or sponsored by the manufacturer or to sell, assign, or transfer any retail installment sales contract or lease obtained by the dealer in connection with the sale or lease of a new motor vehicle manufactured by the manufacturer to a specified finance company, class of finance companies, leasing company, or class of leasing companies, or to any other specified persons.
(2) For any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, distributor representative, or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action with respect to a franchise which is arbitrary, unconscionable, unreasonable, or is not in good faith and which causes damage to any of the parties.
(3) For any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative to do any of the following:
a. To adopt, change, establish, or implement a plan or system for the allocation and distribution of new or used motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers which is arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonably discriminatory or to modify an existing plan so as to cause the same to be arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonably discriminatory.
b. To fail or refuse to advise or disclose to any motor vehicle dealer having a franchise or dealer agreement, upon written request therefor, the basis upon which new motor vehicles of the same line make are allocated or distributed to motor vehicle dealers in the state and the basis upon which the current allocation or distribution is being made or will be made to such motor vehicle dealer.
* * *
at least 60 days prior to granting such franchise, give written notice of its intention to do so to each motor vehicle dealer of the same line make within the relevant market area. Such notice shall state the date on or after which such proposed franchise shall be granted or entered into. Prior to the date set forth in the notice on or after which such franchise will be entered into, any such motor vehicle dealer may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to determine whether such appointment or proposed appointment is unreasonable in which action the manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor shall have the burden of proof that such action is not unreasonable. No bond shall be required as a precondition to entry of an injunction enjoining appointment of an additional franchise. Such petition shall be entitled to a speedy trial. In determining whether such proposed appointment is unreasonable, the court shall consider all pertinent circumstances. These may include but are not limited to:
1. Whether the establishment of such additional franchise is warranted by economic and marketing conditions including anticipated future changes.
2. The past, present, and anticipated retail sales and service business transacted by the objecting motor vehicle dealer or dealers and other motor vehicle dealers of the same line make with a place of business in the relevant market area.
3. The investment made and obligations incurred by the objecting motor vehicle dealer or dealers and other motor vehicle dealers of the same line make with a place of business in the relevant market area.
4. Whether it is beneficial or injurious to the public welfare for an additional franchise to be established.
m. To prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, agreement, waiver, or estoppel that does any of the following:
1. Relieves any person from any liability or obligation under this chapter.
* * *