Ala. Code § 8-20-4
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 8-20-4 - Unfair and deceptive trade practices
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, prior to the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of any dealer agreement or franchise, the following acts or conduct shall constitute unfair and deceptive trade practices:
(1) For any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative to coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to do any of the following:
a. To accept, buy, or order any motor vehicle or vehicles, appliances, equipment, parts, or accessories therefor, or any other commodity or commodities or service or services which such motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered or requested except items required by applicable local, state, or federal law; or to require a motor vehicle dealer to accept, buy, order, or purchase such items in order to obtain any motor vehicle or vehicles or any other commodity or commodities which have been ordered or requested by such motor vehicle dealer.
b. To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of the motor vehicles as publicly advertised by the manufacturer thereof, except items required by applicable law.
c. To enter into any agreement with such manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative to do any other act prejudicial to the dealer, the effect of which is to reduce the motor vehicle dealer's allocation of motor vehicles or cancel or fail to renew any franchise or any dealer agreement existing between the parties other than as hereinafter provided; provided, however, that this subsection is not intended to preclude the manufacturer or distributor from insisting on compliance with the reasonable terms or provisions of the franchise, and notice in good faith to any motor vehicle dealer of the dealer's violation of any reasonable terms or provisions of such franchise or dealer agreement or of any law or regulation applicable
* * *
and other promotional programs in which the new motor vehicle dealer voluntarily elects to participate.
e. To refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or the acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or related products; provided that the new motor vehicle dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of new motor vehicle, and that the new motor vehicle dealer remains in substantial compliance with the terms and conditions of the franchise.
f. To change the location of the new motor vehicle dealership or, during the course of the agreement, to make any substantial alterations to the dealership premises when to do so would be unreasonable.
1. For the purposes of this paragraph, both of the following would be unreasonable:
(i) To require the construction of or substantial alteration to a facility or premises if the same item or design component, consisting of interior or exterior elements of the sales, service, administrative, or parts components, was constructed or substantially altered within the prior 10 years and that construction or alteration was required and approved by the manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative. A substantial alteration shall mean an alteration that has a major impact on the architectural features, characteristics, appearance, or integrity of a structure or lot. The term does not include routine maintenance, such as interior painting reasonably necessary to maintain a dealership facility in attractive condition, nor any changes to items protected by federal intellectual property rights.
* * *
3. This paragraph is not intended to prohibit a manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative from continuing a facility improvement program that is in effect as of March 12, 2018, with more than one new vehicle dealer in the state nor to any modification or renewal of the program or providing program payments to assist a new vehicle dealer in making agreed upon facility improvements, construction, or substantial alterations, including signage or an image element, or from enforcing a voluntary agreement between a new vehicle dealer and manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative where separate and valuable consideration has been offered and accepted.
g. To establish or maintain exclusive sales facilities or sales display space for a new motor vehicle line make unless such exclusive sales facilities or sales display space are reasonable and are otherwise justified by reasonable business considerations. The burden of proving that reasonable business considerations justify exclusive sales facilities or sales display space is on the manufacturer. Provided, however, a manufacturer or distributor may not coerce, attempt to coerce, or require a motor vehicle dealer to establish or maintain exclusive personnel or exclusive service, parts, or administrative facilities for a line make.
h. To adhere to performance standards that are not fair, reasonable, and equitable or that are not applied uniformly to other similarly situated dealers. A performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring dealership performance that may have a material effect on a dealer, including the dealer's right to payment under any incentive or reimbursement program shall be fair, reasonable, equitable, and based on accurate information.
i. To engage in any acts which constitute fraud, deceit, or suppression under Sections 6-5-100 to 6-5-104, inclusive.
* * *