Ala. Code § 8-20-4
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 8-20-4 - Unfair and deceptive trade practices
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, prior to the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of any dealer agreement or franchise, the following acts or conduct shall constitute unfair and deceptive trade practices:
* * *
g. To establish or maintain exclusive sales facilities or sales display space for a new motor vehicle line make unless such exclusive sales facilities or sales display space are reasonable and are otherwise justified by reasonable business considerations. The burden of proving that reasonable business considerations justify exclusive sales facilities or sales display space is on the manufacturer. Provided, however, a manufacturer or distributor may not coerce, attempt to coerce, or require a motor vehicle dealer to establish or maintain exclusive personnel or exclusive service, parts, or administrative facilities for a line make.
h. To adhere to performance standards that are not fair, reasonable, and equitable or that are not applied uniformly to other similarly situated dealers. A performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring dealership performance that may have a material effect on a dealer, including the dealer's right to payment under any incentive or reimbursement program shall be fair, reasonable, equitable, and based on accurate information.
i. To engage in any acts which constitute fraud, deceit, or suppression under Sections 6-5-100 to 6-5-104, inclusive.
j. To offer to sell or to sell any extended service contract or extended maintenance plan offered, sold, backed by, or sponsored by the manufacturer or to sell, assign, or transfer any retail installment sales contract or lease obtained by the dealer in connection with the sale or lease of a new motor vehicle manufactured by the manufacturer to a specified finance company, class of finance companies, leasing company, or class of leasing companies, or to any other specified persons.
(2) For any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, distributor representative, or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action with respect to a franchise which is arbitrary, unconscionable, unreasonable, or is not in good faith and which causes damage to any of the parties.
(3) For any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative to do any of the following:
a. To adopt, change, establish, or implement a plan or system for the allocation and distribution of new or used motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers which is arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonably discriminatory or to modify an existing plan so as to cause the same to be arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonably discriminatory.
b. To fail or refuse to advise or disclose to any motor vehicle dealer having a franchise or dealer agreement, upon written request therefor, the basis upon which new motor vehicles of the same line make are allocated or distributed to motor vehicle dealers in the state and the basis upon which the current allocation or distribution is being made or will be made to such motor vehicle dealer.
c. To refuse to deliver to a motor vehicle dealer in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time after receipt of the motor vehicle dealer's order any such motor vehicles as are covered by a franchise or dealer agreement and specifically publicly advertised in the state by such manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative to be available for immediate delivery; provided, however, that the failure to deliver any motor vehicle shall not be considered a violation of this chapter if such failure is due to an act of God, a work stoppage or delay due to a strike or labor difficulty, a shortage of materials, a lack of available manufacturing capacity, a freight embargo, or other cause over which the manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative shall have no control.
d. To cancel or terminate the franchise or dealer agreement of a motor vehicle dealer other than as hereinafter provided.
e. To fail or refuse to extend the franchise or dealer agreement of a motor vehicle dealer upon its expiration other than as hereinafter provided.
f. To offer a renewal, replacement, or succeeding franchise or dealer agreement containing terms and provisions the effect of which is to substantially change or modify the sales and service obligations or capital requirements of the motor vehicle dealer other than as hereinafter provided.
g. To offer to sell or lease, or to sell or lease, any new motor vehicle to any motor vehicle dealer at a lower actual price therefor than the actual price offered to any other motor vehicle dealer for the same model vehicle similarly equipped or to utilize any device including, but not limited to, sales promotion plans or programs which result in such lesser actual price and which are not offered to dealers of vehicles of the same line make; provided, however, that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to sale to a motor vehicle dealer for resale to any unit of the United States government, the state, or any of its political subdivisions.
* * *