Ala. Code § 8-20-4
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 8-20-4 - Unfair and deceptive trade practices
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, prior to the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of any dealer agreement or franchise, the following acts or conduct shall constitute unfair and deceptive trade practices:
(1) For any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative to coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to do any of the following:
a. To accept, buy, or order any motor vehicle or vehicles, appliances, equipment, parts, or accessories therefor, or any other commodity or commodities or service or services which such motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered or requested except items required by applicable local, state, or federal law; or to require a motor vehicle dealer to accept, buy, order, or purchase such items in order to obtain any motor vehicle or vehicles or any other commodity or commodities which have been ordered or requested by such motor vehicle dealer.
b. To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of the motor vehicles as publicly advertised by the manufacturer thereof, except items required by applicable law.
c. To enter into any agreement with such manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative to do any other act prejudicial to the dealer, the effect of which is to reduce the motor vehicle dealer's allocation of motor vehicles or cancel or fail to renew any franchise or any dealer agreement existing between the parties other than as hereinafter provided; provided, however, that this subsection is not intended to preclude the manufacturer or distributor from insisting on compliance with the reasonable terms or provisions of the franchise, and notice in good faith to any motor vehicle dealer of the dealer's violation of any reasonable terms or provisions of such franchise or dealer agreement or of any law or regulation applicable to the conduct of a motor vehicle dealer shall not constitute a violation of this chapter.
d. To participate monetarily in an advertising campaign or contest, or to purchase any promotional materials, training materials, showroom, or other display decorations or materials at the expense of the new motor vehicle dealer. This paragraph is not intended to modify any reasonable and uniformly applied provision of the franchise which requires the new motor vehicle dealer to advertise and promote the sale of vehicles and does not apply to campaigns, contests, advertising, and other promotional programs in which the new motor vehicle dealer voluntarily elects to participate.
* * *
1. Whether the establishment of such additional franchise is warranted by economic and marketing conditions including anticipated future changes.
2. The past, present, and anticipated retail sales and service business transacted by the objecting motor vehicle dealer or dealers and other motor vehicle dealers of the same line make with a place of business in the relevant market area.
3. The investment made and obligations incurred by the objecting motor vehicle dealer or dealers and other motor vehicle dealers of the same line make with a place of business in the relevant market area.
4. Whether it is beneficial or injurious to the public welfare for an additional franchise to be established.
m. To prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, agreement, waiver, or estoppel that does any of the following:
1. Relieves any person from any liability or obligation under this chapter.
2. Requires any controversy between a new motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer to be referred to any person other than the duly constituted courts of this state or the United States, if the referral would be binding on the new motor vehicle dealer.
3. Limits the entitlement to recover damages under this chapter or other Alabama law.
4. Specifies the jurisdiction or venues in which disputes arising with respect to the franchise shall or shall not be submitted for resolution or otherwise prohibits a dealer from bringing an action in the courts of Alabama.
5. Waives the right to trial by jury.
n. To prevent or refuse to give effect to the succession to the ownership or management control of a dealership upon the death or incapacity of a motor vehicle dealer to any legatee or devisee under the will of a dealer or to an heir under the laws of descent and distribution of this state unless the successor is a person who is not of good moral character or who does not meet the manufacturer's or distributor's or wholesaler's existing and reasonable capital standards and, with consideration given to the volume of the sales and service of the dealership, uniformly applied minimum business experience standards in the market area; provided, however, that where such a rejection of succession is made, the manufacturer or distributor or wholesaler shall give written notice of his or her reasons to the proposed successor within 60 days of notice to the manufacturer or wholesaler or distributor by the proposed successor of his or her intent to succeed to the ownership or management of the dealership, accompanied by information reflecting the identity of the new owner or owners, their business experience and affiliation, and the pro forma balance sheet and source of investment funds of the proposed new dealership. This section does not preclude the owner of a new motor vehicle dealer from designating any person as his or her successor by written
* * *