Ala. Code § 8-20-4
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 8-20-4 - Unfair and deceptive trade practices
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, prior to the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of any dealer agreement or franchise, the following acts or conduct shall constitute unfair and deceptive trade practices:
* * *
necessary to maintain a dealership facility in attractive condition, nor any changes to items protected by federal intellectual property rights.
(ii) To require the use of a vendor of goods or services selected by the manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative for construction or substantial alterations if the dealer, with approval of the manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative selects an alternative vendor of goods and services that are of the same design, quality, and kind. This section shall not be construed to eliminate, impair, damage, or otherwise limit a manufacturer's intellectual property, trademark, or trade dress rights in any way. This paragraph shall not apply to goods or services paid for entirely by a manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative nor to their initial design or architectural review service.
2. This paragraph does not apply to routine facility maintenance or to construction or alterations necessary to comply with a health or safety law or technology requirements necessary to sell or service a vehicle that the dealer is authorized to sell and service.
3. This paragraph is not intended to prohibit a manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative from continuing a facility improvement program that is in effect as of March 12, 2018, with more than one new vehicle dealer in the state nor to any modification or renewal of the program or providing program payments to assist a new vehicle dealer in making agreed upon facility improvements, construction, or substantial alterations, including signage or an image element, or from enforcing a voluntary agreement between a new vehicle dealer and manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative where separate and valuable consideration has been offered and accepted.
g. To establish or maintain exclusive sales facilities or sales display space for a new motor vehicle line make unless such exclusive sales facilities or sales display space are reasonable and are otherwise justified by reasonable business considerations. The burden of proving that reasonable business considerations justify exclusive sales facilities or sales display space is on the manufacturer. Provided, however, a manufacturer or distributor may not coerce, attempt to coerce, or require a motor vehicle dealer to establish or maintain exclusive personnel or exclusive service, parts, or administrative facilities for a line make.
h. To adhere to performance standards that are not fair, reasonable, and equitable or that are not applied uniformly to other similarly situated dealers. A performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring dealership performance that may have a material effect on a dealer, including the dealer's right to payment under any incentive or reimbursement program shall be fair, reasonable, equitable, and based on accurate information.
i. To engage in any acts which constitute fraud, deceit, or suppression under Sections 6-5-100 to 6-5-104, inclusive.
j. To offer to sell or to sell any extended service contract or extended maintenance plan offered, sold, backed by, or sponsored by the manufacturer or to sell, assign, or transfer any retail installment sales contract or lease obtained by the dealer in connection with the sale or lease of a new motor vehicle manufactured by the manufacturer to a specified finance company, class of finance companies, leasing company, or class of leasing companies, or to any other specified persons.
(2) For any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, distributor representative, or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action with respect to a franchise which is arbitrary, unconscionable, unreasonable, or is not in good faith and which causes damage to any of the parties.
(3) For any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative to do any of the following:
a. To adopt, change, establish, or implement a plan or system for the allocation and distribution of new or used motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers which is arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonably discriminatory or to modify an existing plan so as to cause the same to be arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonably discriminatory.
* * *