Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 36-26-21 - Working test period for employees; removal during test period; notification as to continuation of employee in position prior to expiration of test period; restoration to eligibility, etc., list of employees removed during or at expiration of test period(a) Every person appointed to a position in the classified service after certification of his name from a promotion list or an employment list shall be tested by a working test while occupying such position. The period of such working test shall commence immediately upon appointment and shall continue for such time, not less than six months, as shall be established by the director. At such times during the working test period and in such manner as the director may require, the appointing authority shall report to the director his observation of the employee's work and his judgment of the employee's willingness and ability to perform his duties satisfactorily and as to his habits and dependability.(b) At any time during his working test period, the appointing authority may remove an employee if, in the opinion of the appointing authority, the working test indicates that such employee is unable or unwilling to perform his duties satisfactorily or that his habits and dependability do not merit his continuance in the service. Upon such removal, the appointing authority shall forthwith report to the director and to the employee removed his action and the reason thereof. No more than three employees shall be removed successively from the same position during their working test periods without the approval of the director. The director may remove an employee during his working test period if he finds, after giving him notice and an opportunity to be heard, that such employee was appointed as a result of fraud or error.(c) Ten days prior to the expiration of an employee's working test period, the appointing authority shall notify the director in writing whether the services of the employee have been satisfactory and whether he will continue the employee in his position. A copy of such notice shall be given to the employee. No employee shall be paid for work performed after the expiration of his working test period unless, prior to the performance of such work, the appointing authority has notified the director that the employee will be continued in his position.(d) If any employee is removed from his position during or at the end of his working test period and the director determines that he is suitable for appointment to another position, his name may be restored to the list from which it was certified. If any such employee was a regular employee in another position in the classified service immediately prior to his appointment, his name shall be placed on the reemployment list for the class of the position in which he was a regular employee.Ala. Code § 36-26-21 (1975)
Acts 1939, No. 58, p. 68, §18; Code 1940, T. 55, §309.