Ala. Code § 30-3-162
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 30-3-162 - Applicability
(a) Except as provided otherwise by this chapter, the provisions of this article apply to all orders determining custody of or visitation with a child whether such order was issued before or after September 1, 2003. To the extent that a provision of this article conflicts with an existing order determining custody of or visitation with a child or other enforceable agreement, this article does not apply to alter or amend the terms of such order or agreement which addresses the rights of the parties or the child with regard to a change in the primary residence of a child. Any person entitled to the legal or physical custody of or visitation with a child may commence an action for modification to incorporate the provisions of this article into an existing order determining the custody of or visitation with a child. Except as provided in subsection (c) of Section 30-3-165, this article shall not apply to a person who is on active military service in the Armed Forces of the United States of America and is being transferred or relocated pursuant to a non-voluntary order from the government.
(b) Sections 30-3-169.1 to 30-3-169.7, inclusive, shall not apply to a change of principal residence of a child to a residence which is 60 miles or less from the residence of a non-relocating parent who is entitled to custody of or visitation with the child or if the change or proposed change results in the child residing nearer to the non-relocating parent than before the change or proposed change, unless such change in the principal residence of a child results in the child living in a different state.
Ala. Code § 30-3-162 (1975)
Act 2003-364, p. 1017, §3.