Ala. Code § 25-4-134
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 25-4-134 - Procedures for collection of delinquent contribution payments
(a) Generally. The contributions, interest, and penalties required to be paid under this chapter shall be a first and prior lien upon all property and rights to property, real or personal, of any employer subject to this chapter. The lien shall arise at th
* * *
a. Whenever the secretary shall make an assessment against an employer as provided in this section, the secretary shall notify the employer by registered or certified mail of the amount of such assessment and shall notify the employer to appear before him on a day named not less than 15 days from the date of such notice and show cause why such assessment should not be made final. Such appearance may be made by agent or attorney. If no showing is made on or before the date fixed in said notice or if such showing is not sufficient in the judgment of the secretary, such assessment shall be made final in the amount originally fixed or in such other amount as is determined by the secretary to be correct. If, upon such hearing, the secretary finds the amount due to be different from that originally assessed, he shall make the assessment final in the correct amount and in all cases shall notify the employer of the assessment as finally fixed. A notice by the United States registered or certified mail addressed to the employer's last known address or place of business shall be sufficient. Any assessment made by the secretary shall be prima facie correct upon appeal.
b. If, after the assessment has become final, the employer files the report for the period covered by the assessment and the report is substantiated by reasonable evidence, the secretary may, for good cause and at his discretion correct the assessment, either upward or downward, provided the report and substantiation is filed with him not later than four years after the date on which the report originally became due.
(3) APPEAL FROM ASSESSMENTS.
a. Whenever any employer who has protested an assessment by the secretary under the provisions of paragraph a. of subdivision (2) of this subsection (c), is dissatisfied with the assessment as finally made, he may appeal as provided in this subdivision.
b. If an employer against whom an assessment is made by the secretary is dissatisfied with the final assessment as fixed by the secretary under any of the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection (c) and duly protests the fixing of the same, he may appeal from said final assessment to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, or to the circuit court of the county in which the employer resides or has his principal place of business, if the employer has within the state a permanent residence, at the option of the employer, by filing notice of appeal with the secretary and with the register of the circuit court of the county to which appeal shall be taken, within 30 days of the date of the final assessment made and entered on the minutes of the department, and in addition thereto by giving bond conditioned to pay all costs, to be filed with and approved by the register or clerk of the court to which the appeal shall be taken. The employer shall pay the assessment so made before the appeal is filed, or the court shall upon motion dismiss such appeal, unless at the time of taking the appeal the employer has executed a supersedeas bond with sufficient sureties to be approved by the register or clerk of the court to which the appeal shall be taken in double the amount of contributions, interest, and penalties, payable to the secretary, conditioned to pay all contributions, interest, penalties, and costs found to be due the Department of Labor. In such appeal, the employer shall be styled the appellant and the secretary shall be styled the appellee. The assessment made by the secretary shall be prima facie correct, and the burden shall be on the employer to show that such assessment is incorrect. The circuit court, or Court of Civil Appeals or the Supreme Court of Alabama on appeal, may, if it be of the opinion from all the evidence that the assessment as made is either too high or too low, fix the amount of such assessment. The court shall hear such appeals according to its own rules and methods of procedure so far as practicable and shall decide all questions both as to legality of the assessment and the amount thereof. No court shall have the power to enjoin the payment of any contributions, interest, or penalty due on such assessment so appealed or to suspend the payment thereof. From the judgment of the circuit court, the employer or the secretary may appeal to the Court of Civil Appeals if the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $10,000.00, or to the Supreme Court of Alabama if said amount exceeds $10,000.00, within 30 days of the rendition of the judgment upon giving such security for the cost of such appeal as approved by the register or clerk of the circuit court from which the appeal shall be taken. If upon such appeal the assessment made by the secretary is reduced, the court, upon proof of payment of said contributions, interest, and penalties, shall ascertain and recite such fact in the judgment and shall ascertain and determine by its judgment and order the amount of contributions, interest, and penalties which was invalid and the secretary shall thereupon refund to the employer the amount so ascertained by the court to be invalid.
(4) COLLECTION OF ASSESSMENTS. If contributions, interest, or penalties are not paid within 15 days from the date of final assessment where no appeal is taken, or within 15 days of the date upon which any decision is issued upon an appeal is made final, the secretary shall take any action to collect as he may be authorized by any of the provisions of this section.
(d) Bonds.
* * *