Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 16507.5 - Duty to provide care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support when child separated from family under voluntary placement agreement(a)(1) When a minor is separated, or is in the process of being separated, from the minor's family under the provisions of a voluntary placement agreement, the county welfare department or a licensed private or public adoption agency social worker shall make any and all reasonable and necessary provisions for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the minor, including medical treatment.(2) Responsibility for placement and care of the minor shall be with the social worker who may place the minor in any of the following:(A) The home of a relative or the home of a nonrelative extended family member, as described in Section 362.7, that has been assessed pursuant to Section 361.4 or, in the case of an Indian child, an extended family member as described by paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 224.1.(B) The home of a resource family, as defined in Section 16519.5.(C) A suitable licensed community care facility.(D) With a foster family agency to be placed in a suitable licensed home or other family home which has been certified by the agency as meeting licensing standards.(E) In the case of an Indian child, a tribally approved home as described by subdivision (r) of Section 224.1 and Section 10553.12 or a home or facility in accordance with the placement preferences described in Section 361.31.(b) The granting of a community care license or approval status does not entitle the caregiver to the placement of a specific child or children. Placement is based on the child's needs and best interests.Ca. Welf. and Inst. Code § 16507.5
Amended by Stats 2024 ch 656 (AB 81),s 34, eff. 9/27/2024.Amended by Stats 2018 ch 935 (SB 1083),s 6, eff. 1/1/2019.Amended by Stats 2014 ch 772 (SB 1460),s 20, eff. 1/1/2015.Amended by Stats 2001 ch 653 (AB 1695), s 19, eff. 10/9/2001.