Cal. Pub. Resources Code § 2770
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 2770 - Generally
(a) Except as provided in this section, a person shall not conduct surface mining operations unless a permit is obtained from, a reclamation plan has been submitted to and approved by, and financial assurances for reclamation have been approved by the lead agency for the operation pursuant to this article.
(b) A person with an existing surface mining operation who has vested rights pursuant to Section 2776 and who does not have an approved reclamation plan shall submit a reclamation plan to the lead agency not later than March 31, 1988. If a reclamation plan application is not on file by March 31, 1988, the continuation of the surface mining operation is prohibited until a reclamation plan is submitted to the lead agency. For the purposes of this subdivision, a reclamation plan existing prior to January 1, 2017, may consist of all or the appropriate sections of any plans or written agreements previously approved by the lead agency or another agency, together with any additional documents needed to substantially meet the requirements of Sections 2772 and 2773 and the lead agency surface mining ordinance adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 2774, provided that all documents, which together were proposed to serve as the reclamation plan, are submitted for approval to the lead agency in accordance with this chapter.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) [Reserved]
(e)
(1) A person who can substantiate, based on the evidence of the record, that a lead agency has either (A) failed to act according to due process or has relied on considerations not related to the specific applicable requirements of Sections 2772, 2772.1, 2773, 2773.1, 2773.3, and 2773.4 and the lead agency surface mining ordinance adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 2774 in reaching a decision to deny approval of a reclamation plan or financial assurances for reclamation, or (B) failed to act within a reasonable time of receipt of a completed application may appeal that action or inaction to the board.
(2) The supervisor may appeal a lead agency's approval of a financial assurance cost estimate to the board if the supervisor has commented pursuant to Section 2773.4 that the financial assurance cost estimate is inadequate based on consideration of the following:
(A) Section 2773.1.
(B) Article 11 (commencing with Section 3800) of Subchapter 1 of Chapter 8 of Division 2 of Title 14 of the California Code of Regulations.
(C) The board's financial assurance guidelines adopted pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 2773.1.
(3) If the approved financial assurance cost estimate applies to a reclamation plan approved for a new surface mining operation, an expanded surface mining operation, or an interim financial assurance cost estimate due to an order to comply, stipulated or otherwise, the operator shall provide a financial assurance mechanism pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 2773.4 in the amount of the approved financial assurance cost estimate, notwithstanding an appeal filed pursuant to this subdivision and subject to modification pending the outcome of the appeal.
* * *
(B) Within 10 days of the hearing, the board shall provide notice via certified mail to the lead agency, the operator, and the Division of Mine Reclamation of the board's determination with instructions to the operator to submit to the lead agency for approval a revised financial assurance cost estimate consistent with the board's determination. The instructions shall include a reasonable submission deadline of not less than 30 days.
(C) The lead agency shall approve the revised financial assurance cost estimate. That approval shall supersede and void the prior approved financial assurance cost estimate.
(D) A financial assurance mechanism shall be established by the operator pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 2773.4 following the approval of the financial assurance cost estimate.
(E) The failure of the operator to submit to the lead agency a revised financial assurance cost estimate consistent with the board's determination and deadline may be grounds for the issuance of an order to comply pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 2774.1.
(h)
(1) Within 90 days of a surface mining operation becoming idle, as defined in Section 2727.1, the operator shall submit an interim management plan to the lead agency for review. The review and approval of an interim management plan shall not be considered a project for purposes of the California Environmental Quality Act (Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000)). The approved interim management plan shall be considered an amendment to the surface mining operation's approved reclamation plan for purposes of this chapter. The interim management plan shall only provide for necessary measures the operator will implement during its idle status to maintain the site in compliance with this chapter, including, but not limited to, all permit conditions.
(2) The interim management plan may remain in effect for a period not to exceed five years, at which time the lead agency shall do one of the following:
(A) Renew the interim management plan for an additional period not to exceed five years, which may be renewed for one additional five-year renewal period at the expiration of the first five-year renewal period, if the lead agency finds that the surface mining operator has complied fully with the interim management plan.
(B) Require the operator to commence reclamation in accordance with its approved reclamation plan.
(3) The financial assurances required by Section 2773.1 shall remain in effect during the period that the surface mining operation is idle. If the surface mining operation is still idle after the expiration of its interim management plan, the operator shall commence reclamation in accordance with its approved reclamation plan.
(4)
* * *