Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 10238 - Agricultural conservation easements not to restrict husbandry practices(a)The director shall not disburse any grant funds to acquire agricultural conservation easements that restrict husbandry practices.(b)The following uses and activities shall be deemed consistent and compatible with any agricultural conservation easement funded under this division and shall not be considered to restrict husbandry practices: (1)Those uses and activities specified in Sections 10246 and 10262.(2)The production, processing, and marketing of agricultural crops, agricultural products, and livestock.(3)The restoration, enhancement, maintenance, protection, and conservation of natural resources if those activities are carried out in accordance with generally accepted best management practices and that the long-term agricultural use of the conserved land is not thereby significantly impaired.(4)Activities to reduce the agricultural operation's emissions of greenhouse gases, and to improve, promote, or enhance the land's adaptation and resilience to climate change, if the long-term agricultural use of the conserved land is not thereby significantly impaired.(5)Activities to support water conservation and protection, improved air quality, and fuels reduction and management, including to protect the conserved land and neighboring properties from catastrophic wildfire, if the long-term agricultural use of the conserved land is not thereby significantly impaired.(6)The construction, reconstruction, and use of secondary dwelling units and farm worker housing, subject to reasonable limitations on size and location, if the long-term agricultural use of the conserved land is not thereby significantly impaired. The limitations on secondary dwelling units and farm worker housing shall not be more restrictive than Section 65852.2 of the Government Code or Section 17021.6 of the Health and Safety Code, respectively, or local building permit requirements.(7)The construction, reconstruction, or use of renewable energy facilities to generate energy for the agricultural and residential needs of the conserved land if the long-term agricultural use of the conserved land is not thereby significantly impaired.Ca. Pub. Res. Code § 10238
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 502 (AB 2964),s 18, eff. 1/1/2023.Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 931, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1996.