Cal. Gov. Code § 20630
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 20630 - Compensation defined; reporting compensation
(a) As used in this part, "compensation" means the remuneration paid out of funds controlled by the employer in payment for the member's services performed during normal working hours or for time during which the member is excused from work because of any of the following:
(1) Holidays.
(2) Sick leave.
(3) Industrial disability leave, during which, benefits are payable pursuant to Sections 4800 and 4850 of the Labor Code, Article 4 (commencing with Section 19869) of Chapter 2.5 of Part 2.6, or Section 44043 or 87042 of the Education Code.
(4) Vacation.
(5) Compensatory time off.
(6) Leave of absence.
(b) When compensation is reported to the board, the employer shall identify the pay period in which the compensation was earned regardless of when reported or paid. Compensation shall be reported in accordance with Section 20636, or in accordance with Section 20636.1 for school members, and shall not exceed compensation earnable, as defined in Sections 20636 and 20636.1, respectively.
Ca. Gov. Code § 20630
Amended by Stats 2019 ch 330 (SB 782),s 6, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by Stats 2006 ch 121 (AB 2438),s 1, eff. 1/1/2007.