Ark. Code § 7-5-404
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 7-5-404 - Applications for ballots - Definition
(a)
(1)
(A)
(i) Applications for absentee ballots shall be delivered to an applicant with the application blank except for the information that may be automatically populated by the voter registration system.
* * *
(B) Applications for absentee ballots shall be signed by the applicant and verified by the county clerk by checking the voter's name, address, date of birth, and signature from the voter registration application unless the application is sent by electronic means.
(C) If the application is sent by electronic means, the application shall bear a verifiable facsimile of the applicant's signature.
(D) If an applicant is given assistance filling out an application for an absentee ballot, the person giving assistance to the applicant shall provide his or her name, address, and signature on the application.
(2)
(A) If the signatures on the absentee ballot application and the voter registration application record are not similar, the county clerk shall not provide an absentee ballot to the voter.
(B) If the absentee ballot request is rejected under subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section, the county clerk shall:
(i) Provide notice promptly to the voter of the rejection;
(ii) Allow the voter to resubmit the request; and
(iii) Electronically record the rejection in the permanent system maintained by the county clerk.
(C) The notice to the voter under subdivision (a)(2)(B) of this section shall be made by:
(i) The most efficient means available, including without limitation by telephone or email; and
(ii) Written notice sent by first-class mail to the address where the voter is registered to vote.
(3) Delivery of the request for an absentee ballot to the county clerk may be made in one (1) of the following ways, and in no other manner:
(A) For applications submitted using the form prescribed in § 7-5-405:
(i) In person at the office of the county clerk of the county of residence of the voter no later than the time the county clerk's office regularly closes on the Friday before election day;
* * *
(c) Once verified as a reasonable likeness of the voter's signature, the signature appearing on a copy of an application sent by electronic means shall be presumed to be authentic until proven otherwise; or
(B) If the applicant does not use the form prescribed in § 7-5-405, he or she may make an application for an absentee ballot as follows:
(i) A letter or postcard must be received in the office of the county clerk not later than seven (7) days before the date of the election. The letter or postcard shall contain information sufficient for the county board of election commissioners and the county clerk to accept the letter or postcard in lieu of the application form; or
(ii) An applicant may transmit a written request for an absentee ballot by electronic means that shall contain the voter's signature and other information sufficient for acceptance in lieu of the application form.
(b)
(1) Any person eligible to vote by absentee ballot may request the county clerk to mail to an address within the continental United States an application for an absentee ballot.
(2)
(A) For those persons voting by absentee ballot who reside outside the county in which they are registered to vote, the application shall remain in effect for one (1) year unless revoked by the voter, and the county clerk shall thereafter automatically mail no later than twenty-five (25) days before each election an absentee ballot for each election.
(B)
(i) For those persons voting by absentee ballot who reside within the county in which they are registered to vote, the application shall be valid for only one (1) election cycle.
(ii) The election cycle shall include any one (1) election and the corresponding runoff election.
(C)
(i) For a voter residing in a long-term care or residential care facility licensed by the state the application shall remain in effect for one (1) calendar year unless withdrawn by the voter.
* * *