Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 6-63-307 - Salary restrictions - Penalties(a) An employee drawing a salary or other form of compensation from an institution of higher education shall not be paid an additional salary or receive additional compensation other than reimbursement for actual expenses from that institution or from any other agency or institution of higher education except upon written certification to and approval by the Commissioner of the Division of Higher Education and by the head of each agency or institution that the work performed by the employee for the other agency or institution of higher education does not interfere with the proper and required performance of the employee's primary duties and that the combined salary payments from both agencies or institutions of higher education will not exceed the larger maximum annual salary of the line item position authorized for either agency from which the employee is to be paid.(b) Any employee knowingly violating the provisions of this section shall be subject to immediate termination and shall be barred from employment by any agency or institution of the State of Arkansas for a period of not less than three (3) years or until the employee shall repay to the state any sums received by the employee in violation of this section, together with interest at a rate of ten percent (10%) per annum.(c) Any compensation received by an employee for participation in a noncredit seminar, conference, or convention sponsored by an institution of higher education that is paid from funds generated by the seminar, conference, or convention shall be excluded from the maximum salary restrictions provided for in § 6-63-303 and the salary restrictions provided for in this section.Amended by Act 2023, No. 786,§ 24, eff. 4/12/2023.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2007, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Act 2017, No. 365,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2017.Acts 1983, No. 147, § 7; A.S.A. 1947, § 80-5607; Acts 1989 (3rd Ex. Sess.), No. 42, § 2; 2001, No. 1191, § 1.