Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 27-34-104 - Requirements(a) While operating a motor vehicle on a public road, street, or highway of this state, a driver who transports a child under fifteen (15) years of age in a passenger automobile, van, or pickup truck, other than one operated for hire, shall provide for the protection of the child by properly placing, maintaining, and securing the child in a child passenger restraint system properly secured to the vehicle and meeting applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards in effect on January 1, 1995.(b) A child who is less than six (6) years of age and who weighs less than sixty pounds (60 lbs.) shall be restrained in a child passenger safety seat properly secured to the vehicle.(c) If a child is at least six (6) years of age or at least sixty pounds (60 lbs.) in weight, a safety belt properly secured to the vehicle shall be sufficient to meet the requirements of this section.Amended by Act 2013, No. 224,§ 1, eff. 8/16/2013.Acts 1983, No. 749, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-2602; Acts 1995, No. 1274, § 2; 2001, No. 470, § 1; 2003, No. 1776, § 3.