Ark. Code § 26-18-404
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-18-404 - Taxpayer relief
(a) Any taxpayer who wishes to seek administrative relief from any proposed assessment of taxes or from a denial of a claim for refund by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration shall follow the procedure provided by this section.
(b)
(1) A taxpayer may at his or her option either request the secretary to consider his or her request for relief solely upon written documents furnished by the taxpayer or upon the written documents and any evidence produced by the taxpayer at a hearing.
(2) A taxpayer who requests the secretary to render his or her decision based on written documents is not entitled by law to any other administrative hearing prior to the secretary's rendering of his or her decision and, if necessary, the issuing of a final assessment and demand for payment or issuing of a certificate of indebtedness.
(c)
(1) Within sixty (60) days after service of notice of the proposed assessment or denial of a claim for refund, the taxpayer may file with the secretary a written protest under oath, signed by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized agent, setting forth the taxpayer's reasons for opposing the proposed assessment or the denial of a claim for refund.
(2) No administrative relief will be available to a taxpayer who fails to protest or to a taxpayer who fails to request an extension of time to protest a proposed assessment of tax or denial of a claim for refund within the sixty (60) days following the service of notice of the proposed assessment or denial of a claim for refund.
(d) The secretary may, in his or her discretion, extend the time for filing a protest for any period of time not to exceed an additional ninety-day period.
(e) Administrative relief is not available to a taxpayer under this section for a proposed assessment or a refund claim denial issued by the secretary on or after January 1, 2023.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 593,§ 13, eff. 1/1/2023.
Acts 1979, No. 401, § 19; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-4719; Acts 1997, No. 1139, §§ 2, 3; 1999, No. 1277, §§ 1, 2; 2007, No. 212, § 1.