Ark. Code § 26-18-306
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-18-306 - Time limitations for assessments, collection, refunds, and prosecution
(a)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no assessment of any tax levied under the state tax law shall be made after the expiration of three (3) years from the date the return was required to be filed or the date the return was filed, whichever period expires later.
* * *
(2) When the time to file a claim for a refund has not expired at the time the extension agreement is entered into, the agreement shall automatically extend the period in which a refund may be allowed or a claim for a refund may be filed to the final date agreed to in the agreement, plus sixty (60) days.
(e) If a taxpayer understates a state tax due by an amount equal to or greater than twenty-five percent (25%) in any return or report or in the case of an income tax, if the taxpayer underreports net taxable income by twenty-five percent (25%) or more, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration may assess the tax due or begin an action in court for the collection of the tax due at any time prior to the expiration of six (6) years after the return was required to be filed or the date the return was filed, whichever period expires later.
(f) In the case of a fraudulent return or failure to file a report or return required under any state tax law, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration may compute, determine, and assess the estimated amount of tax due from any information in his or her possession or may begin an action in court for the collection of the tax without assessment, at any time.
(g) Whenever a taxpayer requests an extension of time for filing any return required by any state tax law, the limitation of time for assessing any tax shall be extended for a like period.
(h)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when the assessment of any tax imposed by any state law has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable to the assessment, the tax may be collected by levy or proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding is begun within ten (10) years after the date of the assessment of the tax.
(2) A bankruptcy filing by a taxpayer tolls the ten-year collection period stated in subdivision (h)(1) of this section until one hundred eighty (180) days after the termination of the taxpayer's bankruptcy case.
(i)
(1)
(A) An amended return shall be filed by the taxpayer within three (3) years from the time the return was filed or two (2) years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of the periods expires later.
(B) The limitations periods stated in subdivision (i)(1)(A) of this section apply regardless of whether the amended return would reduce a taxpayer's tax liability, entitle the taxpayer to a refund of an overpayment of a state tax, amend the taxpayer's filing status, or amend the taxpayer's return for any other purpose.
(C) Subdivision (i)(1)(A) of this section does not apply:
(i) To a tax paid as a result of an audit or proposed assessment; or
(ii)
(a) If the amount of taxable income or taxable estate for a taxpayer for a year, as returned to the United States Department of the Treasury, is changed and corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or an officer of the United States Government of competent authority.
(b) Subsection (b) of this section applies in circumstances described in subdivision (i)(1)(C)(ii)(a) of this section.
(D)
(i) If a taxpayer is subject to an audit, then the taxpayer may file an amended return or verified claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of a state tax that occurred at any time during the time period for which the audit is performed.
(ii) However, the total refund of overpayments for the extended audit period shall not be more than the total amount assessed for the extended audit period.
* * *