Ark. Code § 26-18-306
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-18-306 - Time limitations for assessments, collection, refunds, and prosecution
(a)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no assessment of any tax levied under the state tax law shall be made after the expiration of three (3) years from the date the return was required to be filed or the date the return was filed, whichever period expires later.
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, if the amount of taxable income or taxable estate for a taxpayer for a year, as returned to the United States Department of the Treasury, is changed and corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or an officer of the United States of competent authority, the taxpayer, within one hundred eighty (180) days from the receipt of the notice and demand for payment by the Internal Revenue Service, shall report to the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration the corrected federal tax, taxable income, or taxable estate for the taxable period covered by the change on an amended Arkansas income tax return.
(2)
(A) If there is an additional state tax due from the taxpayer because of the correction by the Internal Revenue Service, the additional state tax resulting from the issues that are included in the correction shall be assessed by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration within one (1) year from the filing of the amended Arkansas income tax return by the taxpayer.
(B) However, if a taxpayer fails to notify the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration of the correction as required by this subsection, no assessment of additional state tax due from the taxpayer because of the correction by the Internal Revenue Service shall be made by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration after the expiration of three (3) years from the date the amended return was required to be filed.
(C) If the taxpayer appeals the assessment made by the Internal Revenue Service, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration has three (3) years from the date of the final Internal Revenue Service assessment or date of payment of the federal assessment by the taxpayer, whichever of the two (2) periods expires later, in which to make an assessment.
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding subsection (i) of this section, if the correction by the Internal Revenue Service results in an overpayment of state income tax for the taxable year for which the correction is made, the taxpayer may receive a refund of the overpaid income tax for that year resulting from the issues that are included in the correction upon the filing of the amended return within one hundred eighty (180) days from receipt of the notice from the Internal Revenue Service.
(B) A refund shall not be paid if the amended return is filed on or after the one hundred eighty-first day following receipt of the notice from the Internal Revenue Service unless the amended return is filed within three (3) years from the time the original return was filed or two (2) years from the time the income tax due on the original return was paid, whichever of the periods expires later.
(4) A change or correction to taxable income made by the Internal Revenue Service that results in additional state income tax due from the taxpayer does not entitle the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration to issue an assessment unless fewer than three (3) years have elapsed from the date the original return for the year not included in the notice was required to be filed or the date the original return was filed, whichever of the periods expires later, for:
(A) A tax year that is not included in the notice of change or correction; or
* * *
(c) Upon written agreement of the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration and the taxpayer, the time within which the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration may make a final assessment, as provided by § 26-18-401, may be extended to a date mutually agreed upon in the written agreement.
(d)
(1) When, before the expiration of the time prescribed for the assessment of the tax or of extensions of the time prescribed for the assessment of the tax consented to in writing, both the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration and the taxpayer have consented in writing to an assessment after that time, then the tax may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the time agreed upon.
(2) When the time to file a claim for a refund has not expired at the time the extension agreement is entered into, the agreement shall automatically extend the period in which a refund may be allowed or a claim for a refund may be filed to the final date agreed to in the agreement, plus sixty (60) days.
(e) If a taxpayer understates a state tax due by an amount equal to or greater than twenty-five percent (25%) in any return or report or in the case of an income tax, if the taxpayer underreports net taxable income by twenty-five percent (25%) or more, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration may assess the tax due or begin an action in court for the collection of the tax due at any time prior to the expiration of six (6) years after the return was required to be filed or the date the return was filed, whichever period expires later.
(f) In the case of a fraudulent return or failure to file a report or return required under any state tax law, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration may compute, determine, and assess the estimated amount of tax due from any information in his or her possession or may begin an action in court for the collection of the tax without assessment, at any time.
(g) Whenever a taxpayer requests an extension of time for filing any return required by any state tax law, the limitation of time for assessing any tax shall be extended for a like period.
(h)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when the assessment of any tax imposed by any state law has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable to the assessment, the tax may be collected by levy or proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding is begun within ten (10) years after the date of the assessment of the tax.
(2) A bankruptcy filing by a taxpayer tolls the ten-year collection period stated in subdivision (h)(1) of this section until one hundred eighty (180) days after the termination of the taxpayer's bankruptcy case.
(i)
(1)
(A) An amended return shall be filed by the taxpayer within three (3) years from the time the return was filed or two (2) years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of the periods expires later.
* * *