Ark. Code § 26-18-306
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-18-306 - Time limitations for assessments, collection, refunds, and prosecution
(a)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no assessment of any tax levied under the state tax law shall be made after the expiration of three (3) years from the date the return was required to be filed or the date the return was filed, whichever period expires later.
* * *
(g) Whenever a taxpayer requests an extension of time for filing any return required by any state tax law, the limitation of time for assessing any tax shall be extended for a like period.
(h)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when the assessment of any tax imposed by any state law has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable to the assessment, the tax may be collected by levy or proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding is begun within ten (10) years after the date of the assessment of the tax.
(2) A bankruptcy filing by a taxpayer tolls the ten-year collection period stated in subdivision (h)(1) of this section until one hundred eighty (180) days after the termination of the taxpayer's bankruptcy case.
(i)
(1)
(A) An amended return shall be filed by the taxpayer within three (3) years from the time the return was filed or two (2) years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of the periods expires later.
(B) The limitations periods stated in subdivision (i)(1)(A) of this section apply regardless of whether the amended return would reduce a taxpayer's tax liability, entitle the taxpayer to a refund of an overpayment of a state tax, amend the taxpayer's filing status, or amend the taxpayer's return for any other purpose.
(C) Subdivision (i)(1)(A) of this section does not apply:
(i) To a tax paid as a result of an audit or proposed assessment; or
(ii)
(a) If the amount of taxable income or taxable estate for a taxpayer for a year, as returned to the United States Department of the Treasury, is changed and corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or an officer of the United States Government of competent authority.
(b) Subsection (b) of this section applies in circumstances described in subdivision (i)(1)(C)(ii)(a) of this section.
(D)
(i) If a taxpayer is subject to an audit, then the taxpayer may file an amended return or verified claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of a state tax that occurred at any time during the time period for which the audit is performed.
(ii) However, the total refund of overpayments for the extended audit period shall not be more than the total amount assessed for the extended audit period.
(2) Any taxpayer who fails to file a return, underreports his or her income by twenty-five percent (25%) or more, or fails to notify the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration of any change or correction by the Internal Revenue Service in the taxpayer's taxable income shall not be entitled to file an amended return or verified claim for credit or refund after the expiration of three (3) years from the date the original return or notification of change was originally due.
(j) No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various criminal offenses arising under the provisions of any state tax law unless the indictment of the person is instituted within six (6) years after the commission of the offense.
(k)
(1) In the case of an individual, the running of the periods specified for filing an amended return or verified claim for credit or refund shall be suspended during any period of the individual's life in which the individual is financially disabled.
(2)
(A) An individual is financially disabled if the individual is unable to manage his or her financial affairs by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment of the individual which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months.
(B) An individual shall not be considered to have a physical or mental impairment unless proof of the existence of the impairment is furnished in a form and in a manner as the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration may require.
(3) An individual shall not be treated as financially disabled during any period that the individual's spouse or any other person is authorized to act on behalf of the individual in financial matters.
(l)
(1) The limitation periods in subsection (i) of this section to file a claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of state tax do not apply to a taxpayer who is a veteran if the:
(A) Overpayment of state tax claimed resulted from the:
(i) Reduction of uniformed service retired pay computed under 10 U.S.C. § 1406 or 10 U.S.C. § 1407, as in effect on January 1, 2009; or
(ii) Waiver of retired pay under 38 U.S.C. § 5305, as in effect on January 1, 2009; and
* * *