Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-3-301 - Property exempt from taxes generallyAll property described in this section, to the extent limited, shall be exempt from taxation:
(1) Public school buildings and buildings used exclusively for public worship and the grounds attached to these buildings necessary for the proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment of the buildings, not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit;(2) All public institutions of higher learning and all buildings and grounds belonging to those institutions;(3) All lands used exclusively as graveyards or grounds for burying the dead, except those held by any person, company, or corporation with a view to profit or for the purpose of speculation in the sale of the lands;(4) All property, whether real or personal, belonging exclusively to this state and heavy equipment, as defined in § 26-52-318, and motor vehicles, as defined in § 26-52-103, that are subject to a lease of at least twelve (12) months by the state, including property of state agencies, institutions, boards, or commissions, or the United States;(5) All property, whether real or personal, belonging exclusively to any county of this state and heavy equipment, as defined in § 26-52-318, and motor vehicles, as defined in § 26-52-103, that are subject to a lease of at least twelve (12) months by a county of the state;(6) All lands, houses, and other buildings belonging to any county, city, or town used exclusively for the accommodation of the poor;(7) All buildings belonging to institutions of purely public charity, together with the land actually occupied by these institutions, not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit, and all moneys and credits appropriated solely to sustaining, and belonging exclusively to, these institutions;(8) All fire engines and other implements used for the extinguishment of fires, with the buildings used exclusively for the safekeeping of the fire engines and other implements used for the extinguishment of fires, and for the meeting of fire companies, whether belonging to any town or to any fire company organized in the town;(9) All market houses, public squares, other public grounds, town and city houses or halls owned and used exclusively for public purposes, and all works, machinery, and fixtures belonging to any town and used exclusively for conveying water to the town;(10) Public property which may be reserved for use by any person or organization, with or without a fee for such use, and is being used exclusively for public purposes, regardless of whether the event for which the property is reserved is open for attendance or participation by the general public;(11) All property owned by the Girls' 4-H house, Boys' 4-H house, and the Arkansas Future Farmers of America Association houses when the houses are used for the sole purpose of occupancy and use and enjoyment by students on the property and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit; and(12)(A) Under the provisions of this section, all dedicated church property, including the church building used as a place of worship, buildings used for administrative or missional purposes, the land upon which the church buildings are located, all church parsonages, any church educational building operated in connection with the church, including a family life or activity center, a recreation center, a youth center, a church association building, a daycare center, a kindergarten, or a private church school shall be exempt.(B) However, in the event any property is used partially for church purposes and partially for investments or other commercial or business purposes, the property shall be exempt from the ad valorem tax.Amended by Act 2019, No. 610,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2019.Acts 1883, No. 114, § 7, p. 199; C. & M. Dig., § 9858; Pope's Dig., § 13603; Acts 1953, No. 252, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-206; Acts 1987, No. 627, §§ 1, 2; 1987, No. 1040, § 1; 1995, No. 669, § 1; 2005, No. 1281, § 1; 2007, No. 827, § 195.