Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 24-8-307 - Eligibility for benefits - Cities of the first class or cities of the second class(a)(1) Upon the approval of a majority of the city council or the board of directors of a city of the first class or a city of the second class, and of the county quorum court if county funds are used to partially pay the salary of the
* * *
so elected shall be eligible to retire at one-half (½) pay as provided in this section.(4) In addition thereto, the surviving spouse of the qualifying judge shall be entitled to the benefits provided in this subchapter until the surviving spouse's death or remarriage.(g)(1) Upon the approval of the governing body of the municipality and of the county quorum court, if county funds are used to partially pay the salary of the judge of the municipal court, any judge of a municipal court or county municipal court who shall attain sixty-two (62) years of age and who shall have served at least sixteen (16) years in office as municipal judge, or at least sixteen (16) years combined service as municipal judge, deputy prosecuting attorney, assistant attorney general, or city attorney shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits provided by this subsection.(2) If the judge resigns, retires from office, or is succeeded in office by another judge, then he or she shall receive retirement pay for and during the remainder of his or her natural life in an amount, approved by the governing body or governing bodies, equal to not less than thirty-five percent (35%) nor more than fifty percent (50%) of the salary payable to him or her at the time of his or her resignation, retirement, or succession in office.(3) Any municipal judge who retires under this subsection shall be entitled to continue to participate in and be covered by the city/county health insurance program.(h)(1) Upon the approval of the governing body of the municipality and of the county quorum court, if county funds are used to partially pay the salary of the judge of the municipal court, any person who has sixteen (16) or more years of public service, with not less than twelve (12) years as municipal judge and at least four (4) years of other public service as a state trooper, as deputy prosecuting attorney, and with active duty in the military aggregated together for a total of sixteen (16) years or more at public service, shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits provided by this subchapter.(2) If the judge resigns, retires from office, or is succeeded in office by another judge, he or she shall receive retirement benefits for and during the remainder of his or her natural life in an amount equal to one-half (½) of the salary payable to him or her at the time of his or her resignation, retirement, or succession in office.(3) If incapacitating illness or disability should occur during the final term for qualification under these provisions, then the judge so elected shall be eligible to retire at one-half (½) pay as provided in this section.(4) In addition thereto, the surviving spouse of the qualifying judge shall be entitled to the benefits provided in this subchapter until his or her death or remarriage.(i)(1) Upon the approval of a majority of the city council or board of directors of a city of the first class or a city of the second class and the approval of the quorum court of the county, if county funds are used to partially pay the salary of the judge of the municipal court, any person who at fifty (50) years of age has sixteen (16) years of service, with not less than eight (8) years as municipal judge and at least six (6) years as a prosecuting attorney or deputy prosecuting attorney and two (2) years with any state agency for a total of sixteen (16) years, shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits provided by this subchapter.(2) If the judge resigns, retires from office, or is succeeded in office by another judge, he or she shall receive retirement benefits for and during the remainder of his or her natural life in an amount equal to one-half (½) of the salary payable to him or her at the time of his or her resignation, retirement, or succession in office.(3) If incapacitating illness or disability should occur during the final term of qualification under these provisions, then the judge so elected shall be eligible to retire at one-half (½) pay as provided in this section.(4) In addition thereto, the surviving spouse of the qualifying judge shall be entitled to the benefits provided in this subchapter until his or her death or remarriage.Acts 1973, No. 432, § 3; 1975, No. 392, § 1; 1977, No. 939, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 22-916; Acts 1993, No. 239, § 1; 1995, No. 792, § 1; 1997, No. 1322, § 1; 2001, No. 1613, § 1.