Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-79-114 - Entitlement notwithstanding policy provisions - Health services performed by professionals not licensed under Arkansas Medical Practices Act(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of any individual or group policy of accident and health insurance or any provision of a policy, contract, plan, or agreement for hospital 
* * *
the parameters of management and comanagement of persons licensed under the Arkansas Optometry Practices Act, § 17-90-101 et seq., in the treatment and management of postoperative and therapeutic care of the human eye.(4) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any policy, contract, plan, or agreement until persons licensed under the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq., § 17-95-301 et seq., and § 17-95-401 et seq., become entitled to reimbursement for services by the insurer in the vision or human eye field.(5) The purpose of this subsection is to ensure that persons licensed under the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq., § 17-95-301 et seq., and § 17-95-401 et seq., or the Arkansas Optometry Practices Act, § 17-90-101 et seq., shall be entitled to payment or reimbursement on an equal basis for service in the vision or human eye field.(c)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of any individual or group policy of accident and health insurance or any provision of a policy, contract, plan, or agreement for hospital or medical service or indemnity, in cases in which the policy, contract, plan, or agreement provides for payment or reimbursement for any services consisting of the diagnosis, medical, mechanical, or surgical treatment of ailments of the human foot provided by persons licensed under the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq., § 17-95-301 et seq., and § 17-95-401 et seq., the person entitled to benefits or person performing services under the policy, contract, plan, or agreement is entitled to payment or reimbursement on an equal basis for the service when the service is performed by any person licensed under the Arkansas Podiatry Practices Act, § 17-96-101 et seq.(2) No person entitled to benefits under this subsection shall be denied freedom of choice of any practitioner licensed under the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq., § 17-95-301 et seq., and § 17-95-401 et seq., or the Arkansas Podiatry Practices Act, § 17-96-101 et seq., by any insurer or agency or employee of the insurer or by any department, agency, or employee of this state.(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to enlarge or diminish the practice of podiatry as defined by law in the Arkansas Podiatry Practices Act, § 17-96-101 et seq.(4) The purpose of this subsection is to ensure that persons licensed under the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq., § 17-95-301 et seq., and § 17-95-401 et seq., or the Arkansas Podiatry Practices Act, § 17-96-101 et seq., shall be entitled to payment or reimbursement on an equal basis for service consisting of the diagnosis, medical, mechanical, and/or surgical treatment of ailments of the human foot.(d)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of any individual or group policy of accident and health insurance, or any provision of a policy, contract, plan, or agreement for hospital or medical service or indemnity, in cases in which the policy, contract, plan, or agreement provides for payment or reimbursement for any services consisting of psychological evaluation, counseling, psychotherapy, or related mental health services, provided by persons licensed under the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq., § 17-95-301 et seq., and § 17-95-401 et seq., the person entitled to benefits or persons providing services under the policy, contract, plan, or agreement are entitled to payment or reimbursement on an equal basis for the service when the service is provided by any person licensed as a psychologist under § 17-97-301 et seq. and operating within his or her area of competence.(2) No person entitled to benefits under this subsection shall be denied freedom of choice to select any practitioner licensed under the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq., § 17-95-301 et seq., and § 17-95-401 et seq., or § 17-97-201 et seq. by any insurer or agency or employee of the insurer or by any department, agency, or employee of this state.(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to enlarge or diminish the practice of psychology as defined by law in § 17-97-102.(4) The purpose of this subsection is to ensure that persons licensed under the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq., § 17-95-301 et seq., and § 17-95-401 et seq., or persons licensed as psychologists under § 17-97-301 et seq. shall be entitled to payment or reimbursement on an equal basis for services consisting of psychological evaluation, counseling, psychotherapy, or related mental health services.(e)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of any accident and health insurance contract or any group accident and health insurance contract or blanket accident and health insurance contract as provided for in this section and §§ 23-79-101 - 23-79-107, 23-79-109 - 23-79-113, 23-79-115 - 23-79-128, 23-79-131 - 23-79-134, and 23-79-202 - 23-79-210, benefits shall not be denied thereunder for any health service performed by any person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Arkansas Dental Practice Act, § 17-82-101 et seq., if the service performed was within the lawful scope of the person's license and the contract would have provided benefits if the service had been performed by a holder of a license issued pursuant to the provisions of the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq., § 17-95-301 et seq., and § 17-95-401 et seq.(2) No person entitled to benefits under this subsection shall be denied freedom of choice to select any practitioner licensed under the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq.,
* * *