Ark. Code § 23-61-110
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-61-110 - Enforcement generally
(a)
(1)
(A) The Insurance Commissioner may institute such suits or other legal proceedings as may be required for enforcement of any provisions of the Arkansas Insurance Code.
(B) In addition, the commissioner may intervene in any civil suit or administrative hearing initiated by another party against any person or entity regulated by the commissioner under the Arkansas Insurance Code, which suit or proceeding directly relates to the financial condition and solvency of such a person or entity.
(C) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the commissioner's authority as enumerated in other provisions of the Arkansas Insurance Code.
(2) If the commissioner has reason to believe that any person has violated any provision of the Arkansas Insurance Code for which criminal prosecution would be in order, he or she shall so inform the prosecuting attorney in whose district any purported violation may have occurred or the Criminal Investigation Division.
(3) If the commissioner finds that any person has violated any provision of the Arkansas Insurance Code, he or she may order restitution of actual losses to affected persons in addition to the denial, suspension, or revocation of any license or certificate or the imposition of any administrative or civil penalty.
(b) The commissioner may proceed in the courts of this state or any reciprocal state to enforce an order or decision in any court proceeding or in any administrative proceeding before the commissioner.
Acts 1959, No. 148, § 28; 1979, No. 942, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-2113; Acts 2001, No. 610, § 2; 2005, No. 1697, § 3.