Ark. Code § 23-1-101
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-1-101 - Definitions
As used in this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Affiliated interest with a public utility" includes the following:
* * *
(3) "Commissioner" means one (1) of the commissioners of the Arkansas Public Service Commission with respect to the particular public utilities and matters over which that commission has jurisdiction;
(4) "Corporation" includes without limitation a private corporation, an association, a joint-stock association, a business trust, an electric cooperative corporation, and a limited liability company providing service for charge or compensation in any area or from any facility for which the commission has granted a certificate of convenience and necessity;
(5) "Exempt wholesale generator" means a person, including an affiliate of a public utility, that:
(A) Is engaged directly or indirectly through one (1) or more affiliates and exclusively in the business of owning or operating all or part of a facility for generating electric energy and selling electric energy at wholesale; and
(B) Does not own or operate a facility for the transmission of electricity other than interconnecting transmission facilities used to effect a sale of electric energy at wholesale;
(6) "Gross earnings" includes all amounts received, charged, or chargeable for or on account of any public service furnished or supplied in this state by any public utility and includes all gross income from all incidental, subordinate, or subsidiary operations of the utility in this state. However, revenues from the manufacture and sale of ice shall not be included;
(7) "Municipality" includes a city, a town, an improvement district, other than a county, and any other public or quasi-public corporation which is created or organized under the Arkansas Constitution or laws of the State of Arkansas;
(8) "Person" includes a natural person, a trustee, lessee, receiver, holder of beneficial or equitable interest, a partnership, or two (2) or more persons having a joint or common interest, and a corporation as defined in subdivision (4) of this section;
(9)
(A) "Public utility" includes persons and corporations, or their lessees, trustees, and receivers, owning or operating in this state equipment or facilities for:
(i) Producing, generating, transmitting, delivering, or furnishing gas, electricity, steam, or another agent for the production of light, heat, or power to or for the public for compensation;
(ii) Diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing, or furnishing water to or for the public for compensation. However, nothing in this subdivision (9) shall be construed to include water facilities and equipment of cities and towns in the definition of public utility. Further, the term "public utility" shall not include any entity described by this subdivision (9) which meets any of the following criteria:
(a) All property owners' associations whose facilities are enjoyed only by members of that association or residents of the community governed by that association;
(b) An entity whose annual operating revenues would cause the entity to be classified as a Class B or lower water company pursuant to the uniform system of accounts adopted by the Arkansas Public Service Commission. However, the term "public utility" includes any water company that petitions, or a majority of whose metered customers petition, the Arkansas Public Service Commission to come under the Arkansas Public Service Commission's jurisdiction if the water company had combined annual operating revenues in excess of four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) for the three (3) fiscal years immediately preceding the date of filing the petition; or
(c) All improvement districts;
(iii) Conveying or transmitting messages or communications by telephone or telegraph where such service is offered to the public for compensation;
(iv) Transporting persons by street, suburban, or interurban railway for the public for compensation;
(v) Transporting persons by motor vehicles if the vehicles are operated under a franchise granted by a municipality and in conjunction with, or as a part of, a street, suburban, or interurban railway, or in lieu of either thereof, for the public for compensation; and
(vi) Maintaining a sewage collection system or a sewage treatment plant, intercepting sewers, outfall sewers, force mains, pumping stations, ejector stations, and other appurtenances necessary or useful for the collection or treatment, purification, and disposal of the liquid and solid waste, sewage, night soil, and industrial waste. However, nothing in this subdivision (9) shall be construed to include sewerage facilities and equipment of cities and towns in the definition of public utility. The term "public utility" shall not include any entity described by this subdivision (9) which meets any of the following criteria:
(a) All property owners' associations whose facilities are enjoyed only by members of that association or residents of the community governed by that association;
(b) An entity whose annual operating revenues would cause the entity to be classified as a Class B or lower sewer company pursuant to the uniform system of accounts adopted by the Arkansas Public Service Commission; or
(c) All improvement districts.
(B) The term "public utility", as used for ratemaking purposes only:
(i) Shall include persons and corporations or their lessees, trustees, and receivers producing, generating, transmitting, delivering, or furnishing any of the services set forth in subdivisions (9)(A)(i) and (ii) of this section to any other person or corporation for resale or distribution to or for the public for compensation; and
* * *