Ark. Code § 21-1-303
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 21-1-303 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Attack" means any attack or series of attacks by an enemy of the United States causing, or which may cause, substantial damage or injury to civilian property or persons in the United States in any manner by sabotage or by the use of bombs, missiles, shellfire, or atomic, radiological, chemical, bacteriological, or biological means or other weapons or processes;
(2) "Emergency interim successor" means a person designated pursuant to this subchapter, in the event the officer is unavailable, to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of an office until a successor is appointed or elected and qualified as may be provided by the Arkansas Constitution, statutes, charters, and ordinances or until the lawful incumbent is able to resume the exercise of the powers and discharge the duties of the office;
(3) "Office" includes all state and local offices, the powers and duties of which are defined by the Arkansas Constitution, statutes, charters, and ordinances, except the Office of Governor, and except those in the General Assembly and the judiciary;
(4) "Political subdivision" includes counties, cities, towns, villages, townships, districts, authorities, and other public corporations and entities whether organized and existing under charter or general law; and
(5) "Unavailable" means either that a vacancy in office exists and there is no deputy authorized to exercise all of the powers and discharge the duties of the office or that the lawful incumbent of the office, including any deputy exercising the powers and discharging the duties of an office because of a vacancy, and his or her duly authorized deputy are absent or unable to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office.
Acts 1961, No. 489, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 12-116.