Ark. Code § 20-16-1703
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 20-16-1703 - Informed consent requirement
(a) A person shall not perform or induce an abortion without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced.
* * *
(B) A detailed description of the surgical procedures or medical procedures, or both, that are planned to be performed on the pregnant woman;
(C) A detailed list of the risks and hazards related to the surgical or medical procedures that are planned to be for the pregnant woman, including without limitation the following risks and hazards that may occur:
(i) Infection;
(ii) Blood clots;
(iii) Hemorrhage;
(iv) Allergic reactions;
(v) Uterine perforation, also known as a hole in the uterus, or other damage to the uterus;
(vi) Sterility;
(vii) Injury to the bowel or bladder;
(viii) Possible hysterectomy as a result of complication or injury during the procedure;
(ix) Failure to remove all products of conception;
(x) Possible continuation of pregnancy;
(xi) Cramping of the uterus or pelvic pain;
(xii) Cervical laceration;
(xiii) Incompetent cervix;
(xiv) Emergency treatment for any complications; and
(xv) Death;
(D) A description of additional information that shall be provided by the physician to the pregnant woman under state law; and
(E) Any additional information that may be provided to a woman under the laws of this state in order for a physician to obtain her informed consent before performing an abortion.
(c)
(1) In the event of a medical emergency requiring an immediate termination of pregnancy, the physician who performed the abortion clearly certifies in writing the nature of the medical emergency and the circumstances that necessitated the waiving of the informed consent requirements under this subchapter.
(2) The certification required under subdivision (c)(1) of this section shall be signed by the physician who performed the emergency abortion and shall be permanently filed in both the records of the physician performing the abortion and the records of the facility where the abortion took place.
(d) A physician, facility, employee or volunteer of a facility, or any other person or entity shall not require or obtain payment for a service provided in relation to abortion to a patient who has inquired about an abortion or scheduled an abortion until the expiration of the seventy-two-hour reflection period required in this section.
(e) All ultrasound images, test results, and forms signed by the patient or legal guardian shall be retained as a part of the patient's medical record and be made available for inspection by the department or other authorized agency.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 740,§ 3, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 801,§ 7, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 801,§ 11, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 801,§ 10, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 801,§ 9, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 801,§ 8, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 522,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 383,§ 3, eff. 8/1/2017.
Added by Act 2015, No. 1086,§ 2, eff. 7/22/2015.