Ark. Code § 16-93-615
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 16-93-615 - Parole eligibility procedures - Offenses committed after January 1, 1994
(a)
(1)
(A) An inmate under sentence for any felony, except those listed in § 5-4-104(c)(2) or subsection (b) of this section, shall be transferred from the Division of Correction to the Division of Community Correction under this section and §§ 16-93-614, 16-93-616, and 16-93-617, subject to rules promulgated by the Board of Corrections or the Post-Prison Transfer Board and conditions adopted by the Post-Prison Transfer Board.
(B) The determination under subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section shall be made by reviewing information such as the result of the risk-needs assessment to inform the decision of whether to release a person on parole by quantifying that person's risk to reoffend, and if parole is granted, this information shall be used to set conditions for supervision.
(C) The Post-Prison Transfer Board shall begin transfer release proceedings or a preliminary review under this subchapter no later than six (6) months before a person's transfer eligibility date, and the Post-Prison Transfer Board shall authorize jacket review procedures no later than six (6) months before a person's transfer eligibility at all institutions holding parole-eligible inmates to prepare parole applications.
(D) This review may be conducted without a hearing when the inmate has not received a major disciplinary report against him or her that resulted in the loss of good time, there has not been a request by a victim to have input on transfer conditions, and there is no indication in the risk-needs assessment review that special conditions need to be placed on the inmate.
(2)
(A) When one (1) or more of the circumstances in subdivision (a)(1) of this section are present, the Post-Prison Transfer Board shall conduct a hearing to determine the appropriateness of the inmate for transfer.
(B) The Post-Prison Transfer Board has two (2) options:
(i) To transfer the individual to the Division of Community Correction accompanied by notice of conditions of the transfer, including without limitation:
(a) Supervision levels;
(b) Economic fee sanction;
(c) Treatment program;
(d) Programming requirements; and
(e) Facility placement when appropriate; or
(ii) To deny transfer based on a set of established criteria and to accompany the denial with a prescribed course of action to be undertaken by the inmate to rectify the Post-Prison Transfer Board's concerns.
(C) Upon completion of the course of action determined by the Post-Prison Transfer Board and after final review of the inmate's file to ensure successful completion, the Post-Prison Transfer Board shall authorize the inmate's transfer to the Division of Community Correction under this section and §§ 16-93-614, 16-93-616, and 16-93-617, in accordance with administrative policies and procedures governing the transfer and subject to conditions attached to the transfer.
* * *