Ark. Code § 16-93-615
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 16-93-615 - Parole eligibility procedures - Offenses committed after January 1, 1994
(a)
(1)
(A) An inmate under sentence for any felony, except those listed in § 5-4-104(c)(2) or subsection (b) of this section, shall be transferred from the Division of Correction to the Division of Community Correction u
* * *
(i) To transfer the individual to the Division of Community Correction accompanied by notice of conditions of the transfer, including without limitation:
(a) Supervision levels;
(b) Economic fee sanction;
(c) Treatment program;
(d) Programming requirements; and
(e) Facility placement when appropriate; or
(ii) To deny transfer based on a set of established criteria and to accompany the denial with a prescribed course of action to be undertaken by the inmate to rectify the Post-Prison Transfer Board's concerns.
(C) Upon completion of the course of action determined by the Post-Prison Transfer Board and after final review of the inmate's file to ensure successful completion, the Post-Prison Transfer Board shall authorize the inmate's transfer to the Division of Community Correction under this section and §§ 16-93-614, 16-93-616, and 16-93-617, in accordance with administrative policies and procedures governing the transfer and subject to conditions attached to the transfer.
(3) Should an inmate fail to fulfill the course of action outlined by the Post-Prison Transfer Board to facilitate transfer to community correction, it shall be the responsibility of the inmate to petition the Post-Prison Transfer Board for rehearing.
(4)
(A) The Post-Prison Transfer Board shall conduct open meetings and shall make public its findings for each eligible candidate for parole.
(B)
(i) Open meetings held under subdivision (a)(4)(A) of this section may be conducted through video-conference technology if the person is housed at that time in a county jail and if the technology is available.
(ii) Open meetings utilizing video-conference technology shall be conducted in public.
(5) Inmate interviews and related deliberations may be closed to the public.
(b)
(1) An inmate under sentence for one (1) of the following felonies is eligible for discretionary transfer to the Division of Community Correction by the Post-Prison Transfer Board after having served one-third (1/3) or one-half (½) of his or her sentence, with credit for meritorious good time, depending on the seriousness determination made by the Arkansas Sentencing Commission, or one-half (½) of the time to which his or her sentence is commuted by executive clemency, with credit for meritorious good time:
(A) Unless the offense is listed under § 16-93-612(e)(1), the following offenses:
(i) Capital murder, § 5-10-101, or attempted capital murder;
(ii) Murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102, or attempted murder in the first degree;
(iii) Murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103;
(iv) Manslaughter, § 5-10-104;
(v) Negligent homicide, § 5-10-105; or
(vi) An offense under § 5-54-201 et seq.;
(B) Unless the offense is listed under § 16-93-612(e)(1), the following Class Y felonies:
(i) Kidnapping, § 5-11-102;
(ii) Aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103, or attempted aggravated robbery;
(iii) Terroristic act, § 5-13-310;
(iv) Causing a catastrophe, § 5-38-202(a);
(v) Arson, § 5-38-301;
(vi) Aggravated residential burglary, § 5-39-204; or
(vii) Unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle, § 5-74-107;
(C) Unless the offense is listed under § 16-93-612(e)(1), an offense for which the inmate is required upon release to register as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act of 1997, § 12-12-901 et seq.;
(D) Battery in the first degree, § 5-13-201;
(E) Domestic battering in the first degree, § 5-26-303;
(F) Engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise, § 5-64-405; or
(G) Simultaneous possession of drugs and firearms, § 5-74-106.
(2) The transfer of an offender convicted of an offense listed in subdivision (b)(1) of this section is not automatic.
(3)
(A) Review of an inmate convicted of the enumerated offenses in subdivision (b)(1) of this section shall be based upon policies and procedures adopted by the Post-Prison Transfer Board for the review, and the Post-Prison Transfer Board shall conduct a risk-needs assessment review.
(B) The policies and procedures shall include a provision for notification of the victim or victims that a hearing shall be held and records kept of the proceedings and that there be a listing of the criteria upon which a denial may be based.
(4) Any transfer of an offender specified in this subsection shall be issued upon an order, duly adopted, of the Post-Prison Transfer Board in accordance with such policies and procedures.
(5) After the Post-Prison Transfer Board has fully considered and denied the transfer of an offender sentenced for committing an offense listed in subdivision (b)(1) of this section, the Post-Prison Transfer Board may delay any reconsideration of the transfer for a maximum period of two (2) years.
(6) Notification of the court, prosecutor, county sheriff, and the victim or the victim's next of kin for a person convicted of an offense listed in subdivision (b)(1) of this section shall follow the procedures set forth below:
(A)
(i) Before the Post-Prison Transfer Board shall grant any transfer, the Post-Prison Transfer Board shall solicit the written or oral recommendations of the committing court, the prosecuting attorney, and the county sheriff of the county from which the inmate was committed.
* * *