Ark. Code § 14-137-102
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-137-102 - Legislative determination and purpose
(a) It is determined by the General Assembly that adequate:
(1) Facilities for health care;
(2) Decent, safe, and sanitary residential housing;
(3) Off-street parking facilities;
(4) Facilities for recreation and to develop tourism;
(5) Waterworks facilities;
(6) Sewer facilities;
(7) Facilities for securing or developing industry;
(8) Energy facilities;
(9) Educational facilities; and
(10) Hydroelectric power projects
are essential to the physical and mental health, safety, and physical and economic welfare of the people of this state. In order to meet these public needs, it is essential that public financing be provided for the facilities. It is the purpose of this chapter to provide an alternative method of financing for the facilities.
(b) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) The State of Arkansas is confronted with a severe energy crisis;
(2) The demand for fuels has outstripped the available supplies;
(3) The cost to the consumer for energy usage continues to increase at an accelerated rate;
(4) A great and growing number of residents of this state can no longer afford basic energy needs;
(5) The energy crisis has adversely affected the growth and stability of agriculture, commerce, and industry within the state, producing widespread unemployment;
(6) The energy crisis will be perpetuated by a continued dependence on depletable energy resources which are subject to rapid increases in price and uncertain availability, and by the wasteful and inefficient use of available energy supplies;
(7) These conditions are inimical to the economic security of the state and the health, welfare, and prosperity of its citizens.
(c) It is declared to be the public policy and responsibility of this state to encourage energy conservation and to promote the development and use of renewable energy resources in order to alleviate the undesirable social and economic conditions created by the energy crisis.
(d) The General Assembly finds that the public policy and responsibility of the state as set forth in this section cannot be fully attained without the use of public financing, and it is the purpose of this chapter to make such financing available for energy facilities which will reduce energy consumption and make use of renewable energy resources in residential, agricultural, commercial, or industrial applications.
(e) It is found that the providing of health care through establishment of health care facilities in many cities and counties in Arkansas has been facilitated by the availability of assistance by public facilities boards created by counties and cities; that it is in the best interest of the citizens of the State of Arkansas that assistance be provided, in the discretion of local public facilities boards, for all forms of health care for the citizens in such counties and cities; and that confusion exists regarding whether certain facilities are properly qualified under the terms of this chapter, and amendment thereof is necessary for the clarification of the facilities comprehended within the term "health care facilities" within the meaning of this chapter.
Acts 1975, No. 142, § 2; 1981, No. 231, § 1; 1981, No. 827, § 1; 1981 (Ex. Sess.), No. 18, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 20-1702, 20-1702.1.