Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-116-301 - Members generally - Original appointments(a) If a water district is composed of all or a portion of four (4) or more counties: (1) The board of directors shall be composed of three (3) qualified electors who are residents of the district from each of the counties in which lands are embraced in the district. Furthermore, if the circuit court creating a water distribution district finds that a larger number of board members than that provided for above is necessary to afford adequate representation for the various parts of the district, the court may establish a board consisting of a greater number of members than that provided for above. In this case the representation on the board of directors shall be apportioned to the various parts of the district in a manner the circuit court deems just and equitable; and(2) When the circuit court has established the district, it shall within a reasonable time thereafter appoint the three (3) or more directors of the water district. Upon the expiration of the terms of the directors so appointed, subsequent directors shall be elected as set out in this subchapter by the qualified electors residing in the water district in each county in which there is area included in the district.(b) If a water district is composed of all or a portion of less than four (4) counties: (1) The board of directors shall be composed of three (3) qualified voters residing in the service area of the customers of the district, which is the area within the boundaries of the water district to which the customers of the district currently provide retail water or other services that they have purchased from the district. However, if the district embraces lands in more than one (1) county but less than four (4) counties, then the board of directors shall be composed of three (3) qualified electors who are residents of the service area of the customers of the district from each of the counties in which lands are embraced in the district. Furthermore, if the court creating a water distribution district finds that a larger number of board members than that provided for above is necessary to afford adequate representation for the various parts of the district, the court may establish a board consisting of a greater number of members than that provided for above. In this case the representation on the board of directors shall be apportioned to the various parts of the district in a manner the court deems just and equitable, and each director shall be a qualified voter residing in the part of the service area of the customers of the district that he or she represents; and(2) When the circuit court has established the district, it shall appoint, within a reasonable time thereafter, the three (3) or more directors of the water district. Upon the expiration of the terms of the directors so appointed, subsequent directors shall be elected as set out in this subchapter by the qualified electors, who shall consist of those electors residing in all or part of any precinct in the service area of the customers of the water district in each county in which lands are embraced in the district or, if the district has been apportioned by the court, by qualified voters, who shall consist of those voters residing in all or part of any precinct in the service area of the customers of the district that the director will represent.(c) In a water district that does not provide potable water, an individual is eligible to be a director if the individual is a property owner in the water district.Amended by Act 2019, No. 450,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2019.Acts 1957, No. 114, § 7; 1970 (Ex. Sess.), No. 21, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 21-1407; Acts 2007, No. 863, § 1; 2009, No. 370, § 1.