Ark. Code § 14-55-203
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-55-203 - Voting requirements for passage - Effective dates
(a) On the passage of every bylaw, ordinance, resolution, or order to enter into a contract by the council of any municipal corporation, the yeas and nays shall be called and recorded.
(b) To pass any bylaw, ordinance, resolution, or order, a concurrence of a majority of a whole number of members elected to the council shall be required.
(c)
(1)
(A) The effective dates for ordinances of a general or permanent nature and other local measures of a general or permanent nature of cities of the first class, cities of the second class, and incorporated towns shall be upon publication or posting as is otherwise required by law, but not before ninety-one (91) days after passage by the governing body of the city or town.
(B) In the event that the governing body of the city or town has by ordinance fixed the deadline for filing referendum petitions upon ordinances or other local measures at not less than thirty (30) days nor more than ninety (90) days after passage of an ordinance or measure, then the effective date shall be the day next following the deadline fixed in the ordinance.
(C) An ordinance containing an emergency clause shall go into effect immediately upon passage or at the time specified by the emergency clause, regardless of publication or posting, but an emergency clause shall not be effective to impose any fine, penalty, forfeiture, or deprivation of liberty or property until after the ordinance has been published or posted as is otherwise required by law.
(2) The effective date of an ordinance that is not of a general or permanent nature of a city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town is the date of passage of the ordinance unless a later effective date is provided in the ordinance.
Acts 1875, No. 1, § 29, p. 1; C. & M. Dig., § 7528; Pope's Dig., § 9588; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2403; Acts 2001, No. 1187, § 1; 2005, No. 1552, § 1.