Ark. Code § 14-43-410
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-43-410 - Compensation of city attorneys
(a) Any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town in the State of Arkansas may provide by ordinance that the city attorney of the city shall receive as part of his or her compensation, for all prosecutions tried by the city attorney for violations of ordinances of the city and for all prosecutions tried by the city attorney for violations of state laws committed within the corporate limits of the cities, the same fees as are allowed prosecuting attorneys in this state in all criminal cases.
(b)
(1)
(A) By proper ordinance, any city or town may specify pay for the city attorney as the council may desire.
(B) The pay may include salary, hourly fees, costs, fees, or other like compensation, in combination or singularly, as the council may deem appropriate.
(2) In the event the city attorney is paid a salary only, the city is authorized to collect the fees referred to in this section and they are to be applied as the council may direct.
Acts 1967, No. 431, § 1; 1985, No. 171, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-1025.1; Acts 2001, No. 366, § 1.