Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-43-316 - City clerk, treasurer, or clerk-treasurer in mayor-council cities of fewer than 50,000(a)(1) The qualified voters of cities of the first class having a population of fewer than fifty thousand (50,000) and having the mayor-council form of government shall elect on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November, 1962, and every four (4) years thereafter:(A) One (1) city clerk and, unless appointed pursuant to § 14-43-405, one (1) city treasurer; or(B) One (1) city clerk-treasurer.(2) The city clerk and city treasurer, or the city clerk-treasurer, shall hold office for four (4) years and until a successor is elected and qualified.(b) The city clerk and the city treasurer, or the city clerk-treasurer, shall take the oath of office with the other city officials that are elected in the general election in 1962 and in that manner every four (4) years thereafter.(c) The city clerk and city treasurer, or city clerk-treasurer, shall give the bond and perform the duties as are prescribed by law and shall receive a salary as is prescribed by ordinance in each of these cities.(d) Each incumbent in any city having this population shall continue to be the city clerk, city treasurer, or city clerk-treasurer and receive the salary and perform the duties until a successor is elected and qualified.Amended by Act 2019, No. 383,§ 7, eff. 7/24/2019.Acts 1943, No. 248, § 1; 1951, No. 123, § 1; 1961, No. 430, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-1016; Acts 2001, No. 364, § 1.