Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 12-12-912 - Arrests for violations(a) In order for a sex offender to be charged with the commission of a violation of this subchapter so that an arrest warrant may be issued, the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction shall notify the prosecutor when the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction has reasonable grounds for believing that a sex offender is not registered, has not reported a change of address or change of any other information required to be provided by the sex offender, or has not verified the sex offender's address in violation of this subchapter.(b) The address of a sex offender as listed in the sex offender's registration file shall determine which local law enforcement agency has jurisdiction.(c) A law enforcement officer shall arrest a sex offender when a warrant has been issued for the sex offender's arrest, the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a sex offender has committed an offense under this subchapter, or the law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds for believing that a sex offender is not registered or has not reported a change of address or change of any other information required to be provided by the sex offender in violation of this subchapter.Amended by Act 2017, No. 916,§ 7, eff. 8/1/2017.Amended by Act 2015, No. 358,§ 10, eff. 7/22/2015.Acts 1997, No. 989, § 12; 2001, No. 1743, § 9.