Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 40-254.01
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 40-254.01 - Action to set aside or modify certain commission orders; limitation; court of appeals
A. The attorney general on behalf of the state or any party to a proceeding before the commission who is dissatisfied with any order of the commission involving public service corporations and relating to rate making or rate design pursuant to sections 40-243, 40-246, 40-250 and 40-251 may file within thirty days after a rehearing is denied or granted, and not afterwards, a notice of appeal in the court of appeals to vacate, set aside, affirm in part, reverse in part or remand with instructions to the commission the order if the court of appeals determines upon a clear and satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable.
B. If the commission rescinds the order complained of, the action shall be dismissed, and if the commission alters, modifies or amends the order, the altered, modified or amended order shall replace the original order complained of, and judgment shall be given thereon as though made by the commission in the first instance.
C. The appellate procedure shall be pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court. The rules shall conform, as nearly as possible, to the manner in which other appeals are undertaken, including indicating the content of the record on review, the briefs to be filed and the time and manner for filing the briefs, record and other documents.
D. Any party to the action, or the attorney general on behalf of the state, may appeal to the supreme court as provided by law.
E. In all appeals that are taken pursuant to this section, the party adverse to the commission or seeking to vacate or set aside an order of the commission must make a clear and satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable.
F. Except as provided by this section, no court of this state has jurisdiction to enjoin, restrain, suspend, delay or review any order or decision of the commission involving public service corporations and relating to rate making or rate design pursuant to sections 40-243, 40-246, 40-250 and 40-251, or to enjoin, restrain or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, and the rules, orders or decrees fixed by the commission remain in force pending the decision of the courts, but a writ of mandamus shall lie from the supreme court to the commission in cases authorized by law.
A.R.S. § 40-254.01