Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-3971
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 14-3971 - Collection of personal property by affidavit; ownership of vehicles; affidavit of succession to real property
A. At any time after the death of a decedent, any employer owing wages, salary or other compensation for personal services of the decedent shall pay to the surviving spouse of the decedent the amount owing, not i
* * *
since a closing statement has been filed.
B. Thirty days after the death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action to a person claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by or on behalf of the successor and stating that all of the following are true:
1. Thirty days have elapsed since the death of the decedent.
2. Either:
(a) An application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is not pending and a personal representative has not been appointed in any jurisdiction and the value of all personal property in the decedent's estate, wherever located, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed $75,000 as valued as of the date of death.
(b) The personal representative has been discharged or more than one year has elapsed since a closing statement has been filed and the value of all personal property in the decedent's estate, wherever located, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed $75,000 as valued as of the date of the affidavit.
3. The claiming successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the property.
4. The funeral expenses and expenses of the last illness of the decedent have been paid.
C. A transfer agent of any security shall change the registered ownership on the books of a corporation from the decedent to the successor or successors on presentation of an affidavit pursuant to subsection B of this section.
D. The motor vehicle division shall transfer title of a motor vehicle from the decedent to the successor or successors on presentation of an affidavit as provided in subsection B of this section and on payment of the necessary fees.
E. No sooner than six months after the death of a decedent, a person or persons claiming as successor or successors to the decedent's interest in real property, including any debt secured by a lien on real property, may file in the court in the county in which the decedent was domiciled at the time of death, or if the decedent was not domiciled in this state then in any county in which real property of the decedent is located, an affidavit describing the real property and the interest of the decedent in that property and stating that all of the following are true and material and acknowledging that any false statement in the affidavit may subject the person or persons to penalties relating to perjury and subornation of perjury:
1. Either:
* * *
4. The person or persons signing the affidavit are entitled to the real property by reason of the allowance in lieu of homestead, exempt property or family allowance, by intestate succession as the sole heir or heirs, or by devise under a valid last will of the decedent, the original of which is attached to the affidavit or has been probated.
5. No other person has a right to the interest of the decedent in the described property.
6. No federal estate tax is due on the decedent's estate.
F. The normal filing fee shall be charged for the filing of an affidavit under subsection E of this section unless waived by the court as provided by section 12-301 or 12-302. On receipt of the affidavit and after determining that the affidavit is complete, the registrar shall issue a certified copy of the affidavit without attachments, and the copy shall be recorded in the office of the recorder in the county where the real property is located.
G. This section does not limit the rights of heirs and devisees under section 14-3901.
A.R.S. § 14-3971
Amended by L. 2019, ch. 193,s. 1, eff. 8/27/2019.
Amended by L. 2019, ch. 46,s. 10, eff. 8/27/2019.
Amended by L. 2018, ch. 328,s. 7, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by L. 2015, ch. 112,s. 3, eff. 9/13/2013.
Amended by L. 2013, ch. 112,s. 3, eff. 9/13/2013.