Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 33.16.130 - Parole procedures(a) A prisoner eligible for discretionary parole may apply to the board for discretionary parole. As part of the application for parole, the prisoner shall submit to the board a parole release plan that includes information concerning the prisoner's plan for employment, residence, and rehabilitation if released on parole.(b) Before the board determines a prisoner's suitability for discretionary parole, the prisoner is entitled to a hearing before the board. The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall furnish to the prisoner a copy of the preparole reports listed in AS 33.16.110 (a), and the prisoner shall be permitted access to all records that the board will consider in making its decision except those that are made confidential by law. The prisoner may also respond in writing to all materials the board considers, be present at the hearing, and present evidence to the board.(c) If the board denies parole, the board shall state the reasons for the denial, identify all of the factors considered relevant to the denial, and provide a written plan for addressing all of the factors relevant to the denial. The board may schedule a subsequent parole hearing at the time of the denial or at a later date. (d) The board shall issue its decision in writing and provide a copy of the decision to the prisoner.Amended by SLA 2019SP1, ch. 4,§§sec.110, sec.111 eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by SLA 2017SP4, ch. 1,§§sec.52, sec.53 eff. 11/26/2017.Amended by SLA 2016, ch. 36,sec. 133, eff. 1/1/2017. See SLA 2017SP4, ch. 1, sec. 75.