Alaska Stat. § 18.65.240
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 18.65.240 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Standards
(a) A person may not be appointed as a police officer, except on a probationary basis, unless the person (1) has satisfactorily completed a basic program of police training approved by the council, which includes at least 12 hours of instruction regarding domestic violence and at least 12 hours of instruction regarding sexual assault, as those terms are defined in AS 18.66.990, (2) possesses other qualifications the council has established for the employment of police officers, including minimum age, education, physical and mental standards, citizenship, moral character, and experience, and (3) has completed cultural training supervised by an indigenous coordinator or indigenous entity in the state that is related to addressing the rates of missing and murdered indigenous persons. The council shall prescribe the means of presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements.
(b) Subject to (d) of this section, the council shall issue a certificate evidencing satisfaction of the requirements of (a) of this section to an applicant who satisfies those requirements or who satisfies the requirements of (a)(2) of this section and satisfactorily completes a program or course of instruction in another jurisdiction equivalent in content and quality to that required by the council for approved police education and training programs in this state.
(c) The council may deny or revoke the certificate of a police officer who does not meet the standards adopted under (a)(2) of this section.
(d) The council may not issue a certificate under (b) of this section to an applicant unless the council determines that the applicant will undergo a national criminal history record check before employment as a police officer. If a prospective employer of a person seeking certification under this section does not have access to a criminal justice information system to obtain a report of criminal justice information under AS 12.62 and a national criminal history record check, the prospective employer shall submit to the council the applicant's fingerprints along with the fee established in AS 12.62.160. The council or prospective employer shall submit the fingerprints to the Department of Public Safety to request a national criminal history record check of the person for the purpose of evaluating the person's qualifications for appointment as a police officer.
AS 18.65.240
Amended by SLA 2024, ch. 53,sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by SLA 2018, ch. 35,sec. 4, sec.5 eff. 9/19/2018.
Amended by SLA 2018, ch. 48,sec. 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.