Alaska Stat. § 16.10.420
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 16.10.420 - [Effective 11/20/2024] Conditions of a permit
(a)The department shall require, in a permit issued to a hatchery operator, that
(1) salmon eggs procured by the hatchery must be from the department or a source approved by the department;
(2) salmon eggs or resulting fry may not be placed in waters of the state other than those specifically designated in the permit;
(3) salmon eggs or resulting fry, sold to a permit holder by the state or by another party approved by the department, may not be resold or otherwise transferred to another person;
(4) salmon may not be released by the hatchery before department approval, and, for purposes of pathological examination and approval, the department shall be notified of the proposed release of salmon at least 15 days before the date of their proposed release by the hatchery;
(5) diseased salmon be destroyed in a specific manner and place designated by the department;
(6) adult salmon be harvested by hatchery operators only at specific locations as designated by the department;
(7) surplus eggs from salmon returning to the hatchery be made available for sale first to the department and then, after inspection and approval by the department, to operators of other hatcheries authorized by permit to operate under AS 16.10.400 - 16.10.470;
(8) if surplus salmon eggs are sold by a permit holder to another permit holder, a copy of the sales transaction be provided to the department;
(9) a hatchery be located in an area where a reasonable segregation from natural stocks occurs, but, when feasible, in an area where returning hatchery fish will pass through traditional salmon fisheries.
(b) Notwithstanding (a) of this section, a hatchery operator may, for the purpose of stocking a lake in the state, sell hatchery-produced salmonids to a person authorized to transport fish under regulations adopted under AS 16.05.251.
AS 16.10.420
Amended by SLA 2024, ch. 32,sec. 1, eff. 11/20/2024.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.