Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 14.17.905 - [Effective 6/30/2034] Facilities constituting a school(a) For purposes of this chapter, the determination of the number of schools in a district is subject to the following: (1) a community with an ADM of at least 10, but not more than 100, shall be counted as one school;(2) a community with an ADM of at least 101, but not more than 425, shall be counted as(A) one elementary school, which includes those students in grades kindergarten through six; and(B) one secondary school, which includes students in grades seven through 12;(3) in a community with an ADM of greater than 425, each facility that is administered as a separate school shall be counted as one school, except that each alternative school with an ADM of less than 175 shall be counted as a part of the school in the district with the highest ADM.(b) Notwithstanding (a)(3) of this section and for purposes other than calculations under AS 14.17.450, a charter school shall be counted as a separate school if the charter school has an ADM of at least 150 students.(c) Notwithstanding (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, in a community with an ADM of greater than 425 that has only one facility administered as a school, excluding charter schools, for students in grades kindergarten through 12, the number of schools for the community shall be counted under (a)(2) of this section.Amended by SLA 2022, ch. 40,sec.29, eff. 7/1/2023 and sec. 30 eff. 6/30/2034.Amended by SLA 2022, ch. 40,sec. 31, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by SLA 2018, ch. 82,sec. 2, eff. 8/10/2018.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.