42 C.F.R. § 447.509
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 447.509 - [Effective 11/19/2024] Medicaid drug rebates (MDR)
(a)Determination of rebate amount -
(1)Basic rebate for single source drugs and innovator multiple source drugs. The amount of basic rebate for each dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug is equal to the product of:
* * *
(i) If AMP minus best price is less than or equal to AMP times 15.1 percent, then the offset amount is the full 8.0 percent of AMP (the difference between 23.1 percent of AMP and 15.1 percent of AMP).
(ii) If AMP minus best price is greater than AMP times 15.1 percent but less than AMP times 23.1 percent, then the offset amount is the difference between AMP times 23.1 percent and AMP minus best price.
(iii) If AMP minus best price is equal to or greater than AMP times 23.1 percent, then there is no offset amount.
(2) For single source or innovator multiple source drugs that are clotting factors and drugs approved by FDA exclusively for pediatric indications that are subject to a rebate percentage of 17.1 percent of AMP:
(i) If AMP minus best price is less than or equal to AMP times 15.1 percent, then the offset amount is the full 2.0 percent of AMP (the difference between 17.1 percent of AMP and 15.1 percent of AMP).
(ii) If AMP minus best price is greater than AMP times 15.1 percent but less than AMP times 17.1 percent, then the offset amount is the difference between AMP times 17.1 percent and AMP minus best price.
(iii) If AMP minus best price is equal to or greater than AMP times 17.1 percent, then there is no offset amount.
(3) For a drug that is a line extension of a single source or innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form, the offset amount is the difference between the unit rebate amount (URA) calculation for the drug calculated based on the applicable rebate percentage in section 1927 of the Act prior to the Affordable Care Act and the calculation of the URA for the line extension drug, if greater, in accordance with the Affordable Care Act.
(4) For a drug other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug, the offset amount is equal to 2.0 percent of the AMP (the difference between 13.0 percent of AMP and 11.0 percent of AMP).
(d)Manufacturer misclassification of a covered outpatient drug and recovery of unpaid rebate amounts due to the misclassification and other penalties -
(1)Definition of misclassification. A misclassification in the MDRP has occurred when a manufacturer has:
(i) Reported and certified to the agency its drug category or drug product information related to a covered outpatient drug that is not supported by the statute and applicable regulations; or,
(ii) Reported and certified to the agency its drug category or drug product information that is supported by the statute and applicable regulations, but pays rebates to States at a level other than that associated with that classification.
(2)Manufacturer notification by the agency of drug misclassification. If the agency determines that a misclassification has occurred as described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the agency will send written and electronic notification of this misclassification to the manufacturer of the covered outpatient drug, which may include a notification that past rebates are due. The manufacturer has 30 calendar days from the date of notification to:
(i) Provide the agency such drug product and drug pricing information needed to correct the misclassification of the covered outpatient drug and calculate rebate obligations due, if any, pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this section. The required pricing data submitted by the manufacturer to the agency shall include the best price information for the covered outpatient drug, if applicable, for the rebate periods for which the manufacturer misclassified the covered outpatient drug; and,
(ii) Certify applicable price and drug product data after entered into the system by the agency.
(3)Manufacturer payment of unpaid rebates due to misclassification determined by agency.
(i) When the agency has determined that a manufacturer has misclassified a covered outpatient drug as described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, such that rebates are owed to the States, and notification has been provided to the manufacturer as provided under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, a manufacturer must pay to each State an amount equal to the sum of the products of:
(A) The difference between:
(1) The per URA paid by the manufacturer for the covered outpatient drug to the State for a period during which the drug was misclassified; and
(2) The per URA that the manufacturer would have paid to the State for the covered outpatient drug for each period, as determined by the agency based on the data provided and certified by the manufacturer under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, if the drug had been correctly classified by the manufacturer; and,
(B) The total units of the drug paid for under the State plan in each period.
(ii) Manufacturers must pay such rebates to the States for the period or periods of time that such covered outpatient drug was misclassified, based on the formula described in this section, within 60 calendar days of notification by the agency to the manufacturer of the misclassification, and provide documentation to the agency that the States were contacted by the manufacturer, and that such payments were made to the States within the 60 calendar days.
* * *