42 C.F.R. § 447.509
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 447.509 - [Effective 11/19/2024] Medicaid drug rebates (MDR)
(a)Determination of rebate amount -
(1)Basic rebate for single source drugs and innovator multiple source drugs. The amount of basic rebate for each dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug is equal to the product of:
* * *
(ii) If AMP minus best price is greater than AMP times 15.1 percent but less than AMP times 17.1 percent, then the offset amount is the difference between AMP times 17.1 percent and AMP minus best price.
(iii) If AMP minus best price is equal to or greater than AMP times 17.1 percent, then there is no offset amount.
(3) For a drug that is a line extension of a single source or innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form, the offset amount is the difference between the unit rebate amount (URA) calculation for the drug calculated based on the applicable rebate percentage in section 1927 of the Act prior to the Affordable Care Act and the calculation of the URA for the line extension drug, if greater, in accordance with the Affordable Care Act.
(4) For a drug other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug, the offset amount is equal to 2.0 percent of the AMP (the difference between 13.0 percent of AMP and 11.0 percent of AMP).
(d)Manufacturer misclassification of a covered outpatient drug and recovery of unpaid rebate amounts due to the misclassification and other penalties -
(1)Definition of misclassification. A misclassification in the MDRP has occurred when a manufacturer has:
(i) Reported and certified to the agency its drug category or drug product information related to a covered outpatient drug that is not supported by the statute and applicable regulations; or,
(ii) Reported and certified to the agency its drug category or drug product information that is supported by the statute and applicable regulations, but pays rebates to States at a level other than that associated with that classification.
(2)Manufacturer notification by the agency of drug misclassification. If the agency determines that a misclassification has occurred as described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the agency will send written and electronic notification of this misclassification to the manufacturer of the covered outpatient drug, which may include a notification that past rebates are due. The manufacturer has 30 calendar days from the date of notification to:
(i) Provide the agency such drug product and drug pricing information needed to correct the misclassification of the covered outpatient drug and calculate rebate obligations due, if any, pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this section. The required pricing data submitted by the manufacturer to the agency shall include the best price information for the covered outpatient drug, if applicable, for the rebate periods for which the manufacturer misclassified the covered outpatient drug; and,
(ii) Certify applicable price and drug product data after entered into the system by the agency.
(3)Manufacturer payment of unpaid rebates due to misclassification determined by agency.
* * *
(4)Agency authority to correct misclassifications and additional penalties for drug misclassification. The agency will review the information submitted by the manufacturer based on the notice sent under paragraph (d)(2) of this section. If a manufacturer fails to comply with paragraph (d)(2) of this section within 30 calendar days from the date of the notification by the agency of the misclassification to the manufacturer under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, fails to pay the rebates that are due to the States as a result of the misclassification within 60 calendar days from the date of the notification, if applicable, and/or fails to provide to the agency such documentation that such rebates have been paid, as described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the agency may do any or all of the following:
(i) Correct the misclassification of the drug in the system on behalf of the manufacturer, using any pricing and drug product information that may have been provided by the manufacturer. In such case, the manufacturer must certify the applicable correction within 30 calendar days.
(ii) Suspend the misclassified drug and the drug's status as a covered outpatient drug under the manufacturer's rebate agreement from the MDRP, and exclude the misclassified drug from FFP in accordance with section 1903(i)(10)(E) of the Act.
(iii) Impose a civil monetary penalty (CMP) for each rebate period during which the drug is misclassified, not to exceed an amount equal to the product of:
(A) The total number of units of each dosage form and strength of such misclassified drug paid for under any State plan during such a rebate period; and
(B) 23.1 percent of the AMP for the dosage form and strength of such misclassified drug for that period.
(iv) Other actions and penalties available under section 1927 of the Act (or any other provision of law), including referral to the HHS Office of the Inspector General and termination from the MDRP.
(5)Transparency of manufacturers' drug misclassifications. The agency will make available on a public website an annual report as required under section 1927(c)(4)(C)(ii) of the Act on the covered outpatient drug(s) that were identified as misclassified during the previous year, any steps taken by the agency with respect to the manufacturer to reclassify the drugs and ensure the payment by the manufacturer of unpaid rebate amounts resulting from the misclassifications, and a disclosure of the expenditures from the fund created in section 1927(b)(3)(C)(iv) of the Act.
42 C.F.R. §447.509
81 FR 5347, Feb. 1, 2016, as amended at 84 FR 12136, Apr. 1, 2019; 85 FR 87103, Dec. 31, 2020
81 FR 5347, 2/1/2016; as amended at 84 FR 12136, 4/1/2019; 85 FR 87103, 3/1/2021; 85 FR 87103, 1/1/2022; 89 FR 79083, 11/19/2024