42 C.F.R. § 447.509
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 447.509 - [Effective 11/19/2024] Medicaid drug rebates (MDR)
(a)Determination of rebate amount -
(1)Basic rebate for single source drugs and innovator multiple source drugs. The amount of basic rebate for each dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug is equal to the product of:
* * *
(2) The per URA that the manufacturer would have paid to the State for the covered outpatient drug for each period, as determined by the agency based on the data provided and certified by the manufacturer under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, if the drug had been correctly classified by the manufacturer; and,
(B) The total units of the drug paid for under the State plan in each period.
(ii) Manufacturers must pay such rebates to the States for the period or periods of time that such covered outpatient drug was misclassified, based on the formula described in this section, within 60 calendar days of notification by the agency to the manufacturer of the misclassification, and provide documentation to the agency that the States were contacted by the manufacturer, and that such payments were made to the States within the 60 calendar days.
(4)Agency authority to correct misclassifications and additional penalties for drug misclassification. The agency will review the information submitted by the manufacturer based on the notice sent under paragraph (d)(2) of this section. If a manufacturer fails to comply with paragraph (d)(2) of this section within 30 calendar days from the date of the notification by the agency of the misclassification to the manufacturer under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, fails to pay the rebates that are due to the States as a result of the misclassification within 60 calendar days from the date of the notification, if applicable, and/or fails to provide to the agency such documentation that such rebates have been paid, as described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the agency may do any or all of the following:
(i) Correct the misclassification of the drug in the system on behalf of the manufacturer, using any pricing and drug product information that may have been provided by the manufacturer. In such case, the manufacturer must certify the applicable correction within 30 calendar days.
(ii) Suspend the misclassified drug and the drug's status as a covered outpatient drug under the manufacturer's rebate agreement from the MDRP, and exclude the misclassified drug from FFP in accordance with section 1903(i)(10)(E) of the Act.
(iii) Impose a civil monetary penalty (CMP) for each rebate period during which the drug is misclassified, not to exceed an amount equal to the product of:
(A) The total number of units of each dosage form and strength of such misclassified drug paid for under any State plan during such a rebate period; and
(B) 23.1 percent of the AMP for the dosage form and strength of such misclassified drug for that period.
(iv) Other actions and penalties available under section 1927 of the Act (or any other provision of law), including referral to the HHS Office of the Inspector General and termination from the MDRP.
(5)Transparency of manufacturers' drug misclassifications. The agency will make available on a public website an annual report as required under section 1927(c)(4)(C)(ii) of the Act on the covered outpatient drug(s) that were identified as misclassified during the previous year, any steps taken by the agency with respect to the manufacturer to reclassify the drugs and ensure the payment by the manufacturer of unpaid rebate amounts resulting from the misclassifications, and a disclosure of the expenditures from the fund created in section 1927(b)(3)(C)(iv) of the Act.
42 C.F.R. §447.509
81 FR 5347, Feb. 1, 2016, as amended at 84 FR 12136, Apr. 1, 2019; 85 FR 87103, Dec. 31, 2020
81 FR 5347, 2/1/2016; as amended at 84 FR 12136, 4/1/2019; 85 FR 87103, 3/1/2021; 85 FR 87103, 1/1/2022; 89 FR 79083, 11/19/2024