42 C.F.R. § 447.509
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 447.509 - [Effective 11/19/2024] Medicaid drug rebates (MDR)
(a)Determination of rebate amount -
(1)Basic rebate for single source drugs and innovator multiple source drugs. The amount of basic rebate for each dosage form and strength of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug is equal to the product of:
* * *
(ii) In the case of a drug that is a line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form, the rebate obligation for the rebate periods beginning on October 1, 2018 through December 31, 2021 is the amount computed under paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section for such new drug or, if greater, the amount computed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section plus the product of all of the following:
(A) The AMP of the line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form.
(B) The highest additional rebate (calculated as a percentage of AMP) under this section for any strength of the original single source drug or innovator multiple source drug.
(C) The total number of units of each dosage form and strength of the line extension product paid for under the State plan in the rebate period (as reported by the State).
(iii) In the case of a drug that is a line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug, provided that the initial single source drug or innovator multiple source drug is an oral solid dosage form, the rebate obligation for the rebate periods beginning on and after January 1, 2022 is the amount computed under paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section for such new drug or, if greater, the amount computed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section plus the product of all of the following:
* * *
(6)Rebate for drugs other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug. The amount of the basic rebate for each dosage form and strength of a drug other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug will be equal to the product of:
(i) The total number of units of such dosage form and strength for which payment was made under the State plan for the rebate period; and
(ii) The AMP for the dosage form and strength for the rebate period multiplied by 13 percent.
(7)Additional rebate for drugs other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug. In addition to the basic rebate described in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, for each dosage form and strength of a drug other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug, the rebate amount will be increased by an amount equal to the product of the following:
(i) The total number of units of such dosage form and strength paid for under the State plan in the rebate period.
(ii) The amount, if any, by which:
(A) The AMP for the dosage form and strength of the drug for the period exceeds the base date AMP for such dosage form and strength, increased by the percentage by which the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the month before the month in which the rebate period begins exceeds such index associated with the base date AMP of the drug.
(B) The base date AMP has the meaning of AMP set forth in sections 1927(c)(2)(A)(ii)(II), 1927(c)(2)(B) and 1927(c)(3)(C) of the Act.
* * *