38 C.F.R. § 70.30
Current through November 30, 2024
Section 70.30 - Payment principles
(a) Subject to the other provisions of this section and subject to the deductibles required under §70.31, VA will pay the following for beneficiary travel by an eligible beneficiary when travel expenses are actually incurred:
* * *
or by contacting the Beneficiary Travel office at the closest VA health care facility.
(2) The actual cost of ferry fares, bridge tolls, road tolls, and tunnel tolls (supported by receipts for such expenses as required by §70.20(a) ).
(3) The actual cost for meals, lodging, or both, not to exceed 50 percent of the amount allowed for government employees under 5 U.S.C. 5702 , when VA determines that an overnight stay is required. Factors VA may consider in making that determination include, but are not limited to the following:
(i) The distance the veteran must travel.
(ii) The time of day when VA scheduled the veteran's appointment.
(iii) The weather conditions or congestion conditions affecting the travel.
(iv) The veteran's medical condition and its impact on the ability to travel.
(4) VA payments for special modes of transportation will be made in accordance with this section, unless VA has entered into a contract with the vendor in which case the terms of the contract will govern VA payments. This section applies notwithstanding 38 CFR 17.55 and 17.56 for purposes of 38 CFR 17.120 .
(i)Travel by ambulance. VA will pay the lesser of the actual charge for ambulance transportation or the amount determined by the fee schedule established under section 1834(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l) ).
(ii)Travel by modes other than ambulance.
(A) VA will pay the lesser of:
(1) The vendor's actual charge.
(2) The posted rate in the State where the vendor is domiciled. If the vendor is domiciled in more than one State, the lowest posted rate among all involved States.
(3) The posted rate in the State where transport occurred. If transport occurred in more than one State, the lowest posted rate among all involved States.
(B) The term "posted rate" refers to the applicable Medicaid rate for the special mode transport in the State or States where the vendor is domiciled or where transport occurred ("involved States"). In the absence of a posted rate for an involved State, VA will pay the lowest among the available posted rates or the vendor's actual charge.
(b) Payments under this section are subject to the following:
(1) Except as otherwise allowed under this section, payment is limited to travel from the beneficiary's residence to the nearest VA facility where the care or services could be provided and from such VA facility to the beneficiary's residence.
(2) Payment may be made for travel from the beneficiary's residence to the nearest non-VA facility where the care or services could be provided and from such facility to the beneficiary's residence if VA determines that it is necessary to obtain the care or services at a non-VA facility.
(3) Payment may be made for travel from or to a place where the beneficiary is staying (if the beneficiary is not staying at the beneficiary's residence) but the payment may not exceed the amount that would be payable for travel under paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, as applicable.
(4) If the beneficiary's residence changed while receiving care or services, payment for the return trip will be for travel to the new residence, except that payment may not exceed the amount that would be allowed from the facility where the care or services could have been provided that is nearest to the new residence (for example, if during a period of care or services in Baltimore, a beneficiary changed his or her address from Baltimore to Detroit, payment for the return trip would be limited to that allowed for traveling to the new residence from the nearest facility to the new residence in Detroit where the care or services could have been provided).
(5) If the beneficiary is in a terminal condition at a VA facility or other facility under VA auspices and travels to a non-VA medical facility for the purpose of being nearer to his or her residence, payment may be made for travel to the medical facility receiving the beneficiary for such purpose.
(6) Payment may be made for travel from a non-VA health care facility where the beneficiary is receiving care or services to the nearest VA facility where the appropriate care or services could be provided.
(7) Payment will not be made for return travel for a beneficiary receiving an irregular discharge.
(8) On a case-by-case basis, payment for travel may be paid for any distance if it is financially favorable to the government (for example, payment for travel could be allowed to a more distant nursing home when admission to that nursing home is a prerequisite to qualify for community assistance that would more than offset the additional travel payment).
(c) Payment for travel of an attendant under this section will be calculated on the same basis as for the beneficiary.
(d) For shared travel in a privately-owned vehicle, payments are limited to the amount for one beneficiary (for example, if a beneficiary and an attendant travel in the same automobile or if two beneficiaries travel in the same automobile, the amount for mileage will be limited to the amount for one beneficiary).
(e) Beneficiary travel will not be paid under the following circumstances:
(1) The payment of the travel allowance would be counterproductive to the therapy being provided and such determination is recorded in the patient's medical records, and
(2) The chief of the service or a designee reviewed and approved the determination by signature in the patient's medical record.
38 C.F.R. §70.30
88 FR 10036 , 10037, 2/16/2024