20 C.F.R. § 416.1451
Current through September 30, 2024
Section 416.1451 - Official record
(a)Hearing recording. All hearings will be recorded. The hearing recording will be prepared as a typed copy of the proceedings if-
(1) The case is sent to the Appeals Council without a decision or with a recommended decision by the administrative law judge;
(2) You seek judicial review of your case by filing an action in a Federal district court within the stated time period, unless we request the court to remand the case; or
(3) An administrative law judge or the Appeals Council asks for a written record of the proceedings.
(b)Contents of the official record. All evidence upon which the administrative law judge relies for the decision must be contained in the record, either directly or by appropriate reference. The official record will include the applications, written statements, certificates, reports, affidavits, medical records, and other documents that were used in making the decision under review and any additional evidence or written statements that the administrative law judge admits into the record under §§ 416.1429 and 416.1435 . All exhibits introduced as evidence must be marked for identification and incorporated into the record. The official record of your claim will contain all of the marked exhibits and a verbatim recording of all testimony offered at the hearing. It also will include any prior initial determinations or decisions on your claim.
81 FR 90996, Dec. 16, 2016
81 FR 90996, 1/17/2017