Whistleblower Protection for Federal Bureau of Investigation Employees
[…] • a supervisor in the direct chain of command of the employee, up to and including the Attorney General;
  • the Department's Inspector General;
  • the Department's Office of Professional Responsibility;
  • the FBI Office of Professional Responsibility;
  • the FBI Inspection Division;
  • Congress, as described in 5 U.S.C. 7211;
  • OSC; or
  • an employee of any of the above entities, when designated by any officer, employee, office, or division thereof for the purpose of receiving such disclosures.

With respect to § 27.1(a)(2), the current rule requires that the person making the disclosure reasonably believe that it evidences: “Mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.” In the proposed rule, the Department proposed to amend § 27.1(a)(2) to conform to the FBI WPEA of 2016 by removing “Mismanagement” and replacing it with “Gross mismanagement.”