Water Quality Standards To Protect Human Health in Florida
[…] 57 FR 60848 at 60873, December 22, 1992.

IV. Derivation of Human Health Criteria for Florida

A. Scope of EPA's Proposal

In the process of developing this proposed rulemaking, the EPA concluded that there are instances where Florida's existing HHC for certain pollutants listed in EPA's December 1, 2022, Administrator's Determination are as stringent as or more stringent than the HHC the EPA found would be protective of the state's designated uses and based on sound scientific rationale, using the approaches and inputs outlined below. CWA section 510 (33 U.S.C. 1370) preserves the authority of states to adopt more stringent standards than otherwise required by the CWA, and, pursuant to 40 CFR 131.21(c), EPA-approved WQS remain in effect “unless or until EPA has promulgated a more stringent water quality standard.” (Emphasis added).