Value Engineering
[…] Section by Section Discussion of the Proposed Changes to 23 CFR 627

The FHWA proposes to revise 23 CFR part 627—Value Engineering as follows:

Section 627.1—Purpose and Applicability

Paragraph (b) would be amended to clarify that the policies and procedures of a State DOT's VE program shall include the requirement to implement approved VE analysis recommendations when a VE analysis is conducted.

Section 627.3—Definitions

The definition of final design would be amended to read as follows: “Final design. Any design activities following preliminary design and expressly includes the preparation of final construction plans and detailed specifications for the performance of construction work.” The definition of total project costs would be revised to clarify that the total estimated cost of a project includes all of the work that is conducted.