Value Engineering
[…] The RIN number contained in the heading of this document can be used to cross-reference this action with the Unified Agenda.

List of Subjects in 23 CFR Part 627

  • Grant programs—transportation
  • Highways and roads

Issued On: August 12, 2013.

Victor M. Mendez,

FHWA Administrator.

In consideration of the foregoing, the FHWA proposes to amend title 23, Code of Federal Regulations, part 627 as follows:

Title 23

PART 627—VALUE ENGINEERING

1. The authority citation for part 627 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 23 U.S.C. 106(e), 106(g), 106(h), 112(a) and (b), 302, 315; and 49 CFR part 18.

§ 627.1
[Amended]

2. In § 627.1, amend paragraph (b) by removing the words “identifying when a VE analysis is required” and adding in its place the words “under which VE analyses are identified, conducted and approved VE recommendations implemented on applicable projects (as defined in 627.5 of this part)”.

3. Amend § 627.3 by:

a. Revising the definitions “Final Design” and “Total Project Costs,” and

b. Amending the definition of “Value Engineering VE Job Plan” by removing the word “should” and adding in its place the word “may”.

The revisions read as follows:

§ 627.3
Definitions.