Value Engineering
[…] b. Amending the definition of “Value Engineering VE Job Plan” by removing the word “should” and adding in its place the word “may”.

The revisions read as follows:

§ 627.3
Definitions.

Final Design. Any design activities following preliminary design and expressly includes the preparation of final construction plans and detailed specifications for the performance of construction work.

Total Project Costs. The estimated costs of all work to be conducted on a project including the environment, design, right-of-way, utilities and construction phases.

4. Amend § 627.5 by:

a. Amend paragraph (a) by adding the words “prior to authorizing the project for construction (as specified in 23 CFR 630.205)” at the end of the sentence.

b. Revise paragraphs (b) introductory text, (b)(1), (2) and (3),

c. Amend paragraph (b)(4) by removing the words “for which” and adding in its place “where”, and by adding the word “construction” between the words “the letting”.

d.