Value Engineering
[…] (e) A VE analysis is not required for projects delivered using the design build method of construction. While not required, FHWA encourages STAs and local public authorities to conduct a VE analysis on design build projects that meet the requirements identified in subsection (b) of this section.

(f) A VE analysis is required on projects delivered using the Construction Manager/General Contractor (CM/GC) method of contracting, if the project meets the requirements identified in subsection (b) of this section.

§ 627.7
[Amended]

5. Amend § 627.7 by:

a. Amending paragraph (a) by removing the phrase “conducted for all applicable projects” and inserting the phrase “identified, conducted and approved VE recommendations implemented on all applicable projects (as defined in 627.5 of this part)”.

b. Amending paragraph (b) by adding the words “prior to the project being authorized for construction (as specified in 23 CFR 630.205).” to the end of the sentence.

6. Amend § 627.9 by:

a. Revising paragraph (c).

b.