U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule and Changes to Certain Other Immigration Benefit Request Requirements
[…] B. Legal Authority

DHS's authority is in several statutory provisions. Section 102 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. 112, and section 103 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1103, charge the Secretary with the administration and enforcement of the immigration and naturalization laws of the United States. Specific authority for establishing multiple USCIS fees is found in INA sec. 286, 8 U.S.C. 1356, and more specifically section 286(m), 1356(m) (authorizing DHS to charge fees for adjudication and naturalization services at a level to “ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants and other immigrants”).

Public Law 107–296, 116 Stat. 2135, 2142–44 (Nov. 25, 2002).

The longstanding interpretation of DHS is that the “including” clause in INA sec. 286(m) does not constrain DHS's fee authority under the statute.