U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule and Changes to Certain Other Immigration Benefit Request Requirements
[…] 8. Procedural Changes To Address Effects of Fee Exemptions and Discounts

DHS is making five procedural changes in the final rule to address issues that it has experienced with fee-exempt and low-fee filings. First, the final rule provides that a duplicate filing that is materially identical to a pending immigration benefit request will be rejected. See8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(iv). Second, in the final rule DHS provides that if USCIS accepts a benefit request and determines later that the request was not accompanied by the correct fee, USCIS may deny the request. See8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(ii)(D)( 1). Third, if the benefit request was approved before USCIS determines the correct fee was not paid, the approval may be revoked upon notice. Id. Fourth, the first sentence of proposed 8 CFR 106.1(c)(2), stated, “If the benefit request was approved, the approval may be revoked upon notice.” DHS is revising the first sentence to read, “If the benefit request was approved, the approval may be revoked upon notice, rescinded, or canceled subject to statutory and regulatory requirements applicable to the immigration benefit request.” Reference to applicable statutes and regulations is also added to the last sentence of section 106.1(c)(2).