U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule and Changes to Certain Other Immigration Benefit Request Requirements
[…] d. No Mandatory Use of Form I–912

In the proposed rule, 8 CFR 106.3(a)(2) stated, “ Requesting a fee waiver. A person must submit a request for a fee waiver on the form prescribed by USCIS in accordance with the instructions on the form.” In this final rule, USCIS will maintain the status quo of accepting either Form I–912 or a written request. The final rule will revert to the current effective language at 8 CFR 103.7(c)(2) (Oct. 1, 2020), which states, “Requesting a fee waiver. To request a fee waiver, a person requesting an immigration benefit must submit a written request for permission to have their request processed without payment of a fee with their benefit request. The request must state the person's belief that he or she is entitled to or deserving of the benefit requested, the reasons for his or her inability to pay, and evidence to support the reasons indicated. There is no appeal of the denial of a fee waiver request.”

After considering public comments in response to the proposed requirement to submit Form I–912, DHS agrees with multiple points made by commenters. DHS acknowledges that requiring submission of Form I–912 could create an additional burden on certain requestors.