U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule and Changes to Certain Other Immigration Benefit Request Requirements
[…] Thus, if the benefit request was approved before USCIS determines the correct fee was not paid, the approval may be revoked upon notice. Id. Sending a Notice of Intent to Revoke (NOIR) will be more effective than billing for the unpaid fee because the requestor may simply ignore the bill while confident that it would cost USCIS more to attempt collection through litigation or other means. In most cases, the NOIR will be cured by payment of the correct amount.

The first sentence of proposed 8 CFR 106.1(c)(2), stated, “If the benefit request was approved, the approval may be revoked upon notice.” DHS is revising 106.1(c)(2) to clarify that if the benefit request was approved, the approval may be revoked upon notice, rescinded, or canceled subject to statutory and regulatory requirements applicable to the immigration benefit request. 8 CFR 106.1(c)(2).