U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule and Changes to Certain Other Immigration Benefit Request Requirements
[…] See88 FR 402, 494 (Jan. 4, 2023). However, Form I–485, Supplement A, does not contain the language DHS proposed to remove. DHS further stated that it was unnecessary to codify the exemptions from the required INA sec. 245(i) sum into the CFR, but the proposed regulatory text did include the exemptions.

  • The proposed regulatory text for 8 CFR 212.19(e) stated: “An alien seeking an initial grant of parole or re-parole will be required to submit biometric information. An alien seeking re-parole may be required to submit biometric information.” The second sentence was included in error and has been removed from the final rule.

E. Status of Previous USCIS Fee Regulations