U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Fee Schedule and Changes to Certain Other Immigration Benefit Request Requirements
[…] In this final rule, DHS will refer to the initial proposed rule, correction, and extension collectively as the proposed rule.

The document corrected two typographical errors in Table 1 of the proposed rule.

B. Authority and Guidance

DHS publishes this final rule under the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), which establishes the Immigration Examinations Fee Account (“IEFA”) for the receipt of fees it charges. INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m). The INA allows DHS to set “fees for providing adjudication and naturalization services . . . at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants.” Id. The INA further provides that “[s]uch fees may also be set at a level that will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected.” Id.