Update of Linear Right-of-Way Rent Schedule
[…] In addition, none of the commenters provided legal support for the issuance of term easements under Section 28 of the MLA. The BLM also disagrees that the definition of “grant” found at 43 CFR 2881.5 (“Grant means any instrument or authorization the BLM issues under section 28 of the MLA * * * to use Federal lands to construct, operate, maintain, or terminate a pipeline”) is sufficient basis by itself for the issuance of “term easements” because “easements” are not specifically provided for in Section 28 of the MLA.