Update of Linear Right-of-Way Rent Schedule
[…] The same commenter said that the ability to have an easement rather than a BLM grant will greatly simplify management of the facility by all parties in the long run.

Many commenters on the proposed rule also supported the conversion of existing term grants to term or permanent easements under the MLA. Commenters stated that the issuance of a “term easement” is consistent with the current definition of “grant” found at 43 CFR 2881.5 (“Grant means any instrument or authorization the BLM issues under section 28 of the MLA * * * to use Federal lands to construct, operate, maintain, or terminate a pipeline”). Furthermore, the commenters stated that the BLM has existing policy allowing for MLA “term easements” and the final rule should support and endorse this policy.