TMI-2 Solutions, LLC; Three Mile Island Station, Unit No. 2
[…] Therefore, special circumstances are present that the NRC may consider, pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii), to grant the exemption request. The licensee has committed to preserve all records pertaining to the 1979 Records Preservation Order ((44 FR 30788, dated May 29, 1979 and Attachment 1 of December 15, 2021 submittal (ML21354A027)). TMI-2 Solutions is not requesting any exemption associated with retention of spent fuel debris related records required by 10 CFR part 50 and 10 CFR part 72.

E. Environmental Considerations

Pursuant to 10 CFR 51.22(b) and (c)(25), “Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review,” the granting of an exemption from the requirements of any regulation in Chapter I of 10 CFR part 50 meets the eligibility criteria for categorical exclusion provided that: (1) there is no significant hazards consideration; (2) there is no significant change in the types or significant increase