Third Party Commercial Driver's License Testers
[…] The proposed change is consistent with the safe operation of CMVs. In accordance with section 31136(a)(2), the removal of the restriction on third party examiners would not impose any “responsibilities . . . on operators of commercial motor vehicles [that would] impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely.” This proposed rule does not directly address medical standards for drivers (section 31136(a)(3)) or possible physical effects caused by driving CMVs (section 31136(a)(4)). FMCSA does not anticipate that drivers would be coerced (section 31136(a)(5)), as a result of this rulemaking.

The Motor Carrier Act of 1935, codified at 49 U.S.C. 31502(b), provides that “The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for—(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” This NPRM, addressing skills testing requirements, is related to the safe operation of motor carrier equipment .