Federal RegisterSep 7, 2022
[…] § 435.914
[Amended]

19. Section 435.914 is amended—

a. In paragraph (a), by removing the phrase “case record facts to support the agency's decision on his application” and adding in its place the phrase “and beneficiary's case record the information and documentation described in § 431.17(b)(1) of this subchapter”; and

b. In paragraph (b) introductory text, by removing the phrase “by a finding of eligibility or ineligibility” and adding in its place the phrase “and renewal by a finding of eligibility or ineligibility”.

20. Section 435.916 is revised to read as follows:

§ 435.916
Regularly-scheduled renewals of Medicaid eligibility.

(a) Frequency of renewals. Except as provided in § 435.919:

(1) The eligibility of all Medicaid beneficiaries not described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section must be renewed once every 12 months, and no more frequently than once every 12 months.

(2) The eligibility of qualified Medicare beneficiaries described in section 1905(p)(1) of the Act must be renewed at least once every 12 months, and no more frequently than once every 6 months.

(b) Renewals of eligibility. (1) Renewal on basis of information available to agency. The agency must make a redetermination of eligibility for all Medicaid beneficiaries without requiring information from the individual if able to do so based on reliable information contained in the individual's account or other more current information available to the agency, including but not limited to information through any data bases accessed by the agency under §§ 435.948, 435.949, and 435.956. If the agency is able to renew eligibility based on such information, the agency must, consistent with the requirements of this subpart and subpart E of part 431 of this subchapter, notify the individual—

(i) Of the eligibility determination, and basis; and

(ii) That the individual must inform the agency, through any of the modes permitted for submission of applications under § 435.907(a), if any of the information contained in such notice is inaccurate, but that the individual is not required to sign and return such notice if all information provided on such notice is accurate.

(2) Renewals requiring information from the individual. If the agency cannot renew eligibility for beneficiaries in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the agency —

(i) Must provide the individual with—

(A) A pre-populated renewal form containing information, as specified by the Secretary, available to the agency that is needed to renew eligibility.