Federal RegisterSep 7, 2022
[…] We also propose changes to § 435.1200(e) to improve the seamless transitioning of individuals from Medicaid to a separate CHIP. Current § 435.1200(e)(1) describes the requirements that, for individuals determined ineligible for Medicaid, the Medicaid agency determine potential eligibility for and, as appropriate, transfer via a secure electronic interface the individual's electronic account to another insurance affordability program (that is, CHIP, BHP or Exchange).

As mentioned previously, current § 435.1200(e)(1) does not require the agency to transfer an individual's account to another insurance affordability if the individual fails to submit a “renewal to the agency which includes sufficient information to determine Medicaid eligibility[.]” We propose to remove reference to submission of a renewal form, such that the Medicaid agency would be required to transfer the account of an individual who, during a regularly-scheduled renewal or redetermination based on a change in circumstances, has been determined ineligible for Medicaid