Federal RegisterSep 7, 2022
[…] d. In newly redesignated paragraph (b)(16), removing the reference to paragraph “(17)” and adding in its place a reference to paragraph “(15)”.

The additions read as follows:

§ 435.407
Types of acceptable documentary evidence of citizenship.

(a) * * *

(7) Verification with a State vital statistics agency documenting a record of birth.

(8) A data match with the Department of Homeland Security Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlements (SAVE) Program or any other process established by DHS to verify that an individual is a citizen.

12. Section 435.601 is amended—

a. In paragraph (b)(2) by removing the phrase “specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section or in § 435.121 or as permitted under § 435.831(b)(1), in determining” and adding in its place the phrase “specified in paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section or in § 435.121 of this part or as permitted under (f)(1)(ii)(B) of this paragraph, in determining”;

b.