Federal RegisterSep 7, 2022
[…] (2) Upon approval from the Secretary, the State may treat updated in-state address information from other trusted data sources in accordance with paragraph (g)(1) of this section.

(3) Whenever the State obtains updated mailing address information from any source not listed in paragraph (g)(1) or (2) of this section, including out-of-state mailing address information, the State must follow the steps outlined in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of this section.

30. Section 457.348 is amended—

a. In paragraph (a)(4), by removing the phrase “Provide for coordination of notices with other insurance” and adding in its place the phrase “Provide for a combined eligibility notice and coordination of notices with other insurance”;

b. By adding paragraph (a)(6);

c. By revising paragraph (b);

d. In paragraph (c)(3), by removing the reference to “§ 457.350(i)” and adding in its place the reference “§ 457.350(g)”; and

e. By adding paragraph (e).

The additions and revision read as follows:

§ 457.348