Federal RegisterSep 7, 2022
[…] Returned mail with no forwarding address. Current regulations at § 435.916(d) require termination of the eligibility of a beneficiary for whom an out-of-state forwarding address has been received if the beneficiary does not respond with information establishing continued State residency, current regulations at § 431.213(d) provide for an exception to advance notice in the case of a beneficiary whose “whereabouts are unknown and the post office returns agency mail directed to him indicating no forwarding address” and current regulations at § 431.231(d) provide for reinstatement of beneficiaries whose benefits were discontinued due to whereabouts unknown (“as evidenced by the return of unforwardable agency mail”) if their whereabouts subsequently become known.