Special Regulations, Areas of the National Park System, Cape Hatteras National Seashore-Off-Road Vehicle Management
[…] The Seashore serves as a popular recreation destination where visitors participate in a variety of recreational activities. The Seashore also contains important wildlife habitat created by dynamic environmental processes. Several species listed under the Endangered Species Act (ESA), including the piping plover, seabeach amaranth, and three species of sea turtles, are found within the park.

Authority and Jurisdiction

In enacting the National Park Service Organic Act of 1916 (Organic Act) (16 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), Congress granted the NPS broad authority to regulate the use of areas under its jurisdiction. Section 3 of the Organic Act specifically authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the NPS, to “make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks * * * .”

Off-Road Motor Vehicle Regulation