Special Areas; Roadless Area Conservation; National Forest System Lands in Alaska
[…] While section 4(e) of the FPA gives the Forest Service the authority to impose mandatory conditions in the FERC license to ensure the adequate protection and use of forest land and resources, these 4(e) conditions cannot usurp FERC's role in deciding whether to license a hydropower facility. In short, if FERC decides that a road is necessary for facility development, the Forest Service cannot veto the project or road, but rather is limited to imposing reasonable terms and conditions necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of the forest. The 2001 Roadless Rule (at 36 CFR 294.12(b)(3) (2001)) provides that a road may be constructed or reconstructed in an IRA if “[a] road is needed pursuant to reserved or outstanding rights, or as provided for by statute or treaty.” The FPA is one such statute.

The 2001 Roadless Rule also does not prohibit the construction or maintenance of transmission lines.